Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาและการรับรู้ความมีอิสระ ในการเขียนเรียงความต่อต้านเจตคติต่อความไม่คล้องจองของปัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of preference for consistency and percieved freedom of counter-attitudinal essay writing on cognitive dissonance
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.244
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลของความชอบความคงเส้นคงวา (ความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาสูงและต่ำ) และการรับรู้การมีอิสระในการเขียนเรียงความต่อต้านเจตคติ (เขียนเรียงความโดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีอิสระ เขียนเรียงความโดยรับรู้ว่าตนถูกบังคับและไม่ได้เขียนเรียงความ) ต่อความไม่คล้องจองของปัญญา ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่กำลังศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในปีการศึกษา 2545 ผู้ร่วมการทดลองได้รับการบอกเกี่ยวกับประกาศ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เรื่อง ชุดเครื่องแบบปกติของนิสิต และได้รับการสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขการทดลอง 1 ใน 3 เงื่อนไข หลังจากนั้นให้ผู้ร่วมการทดลองตอบมาตรวัดเจตคติต่อประกาศ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เรื่องชุดเครื่องแบบปกติของนิสิต มาตรวัดความรู้สึกในขณะเข้าร่วมการวิจัย และมาตรวัดความชอบความคงเส้นคงวา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาต่ำมีคะแนนเจตคติไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาสูง 2. ผู้ที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาต่ำ ในเงื่อนไขเขียนเรียงความโดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีอิสระ มีคะแนนเจตคติไม่แตกต่างจากในเงื่อนไขเขียนเรียงความโดยรับรู้ว่าตนถูกบังคับ แต่ทั้งสองเงื่อนไขมีคะแนนเจตคติสูงกว่าในเงื่อนไขไม่ได้เขียนเรียงความ 3. ผู้ที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาสูง ในเงื่อนไขเขียนเรียงความโดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีอิสระ มีคะแนนเจตคติสูงกว่าในเงื่อนไขเขียนเรียงความโดยรับรู้ว่าตนถูกบังคับและเงื่อนไขไม่ได้เขียนเรียงความ และ ในเงื่อนไขเขียนเรียงความโดยรับรู้ว่าตนถูกบังคับ มีคะแนนเจตคติไม่แตกต่างจากในเงื่อนไขไม่ได้เขียนเรียงความ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was designed to examine the effects of preference for consistency (high and low) and perceived freedom of counter-attitudinal essay writing (free essay writing, forced essay writing, and no essay writing) on cognitive dissonance. Participants were 120 Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students of the 2002 academic year. They were told about the uniform rules of the university and were randomly assigned to one of three experimental conditions and then answered the attitude toward Chulalongkorn University Announcement Concerning Formal Dress for Students scale, perceived choice questionnaire, and preference for consistency scale. Results are as follows : 1. Low and high preference for consistency participants do not have different attitude scores.2. Among low preference for consistency participants, participants in free essay writing condition and participants in forced essay writing condition do not have different attitude scores but both have higher attitude scores than participants in no essay writing condition. 3. Among high preference for consistency parcipants, participants in free essay writing condition have higher attitude scores than participants in forced essay writing condition and participants in no essay writing condition; and participants in forced essay writing condition and participants in no essay writing condition do not have different attitude scores.
Share
COinS