Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความใกล้ชิดและการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ ต่อการให้อภัยระหว่างบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ฉันเพื่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of closeness and perceived severity of situations on interpersonal forgiving in friendship
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.261
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของความใกล้ชิด (ความใกล้ชิดมากและความใกล้ชิดน้อย) และการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ (ความรุนแรงมากและความรุนแรง น้อย) ต่อการให้อภัยระหว่างบุคคลทีมความสัมพันธ์ฉันเพื่อน ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี เพศชาย 101 คน และเพศหญิง 139 คน ผู้วิจัยขอให้ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยระลึกถึงคนๆ หนึ่งที่เคยทำให้ตนโกรธเคือง (สถานการณ์โกรธเคือง) หรือเสียใจ (สถานการณ์เสียใจ) ในอดีต จากนั้นให้ตอบมาตรวัดการให้อภัยระหว่างบุคคลแบบรายงานตนเอง Transgression-Related Interpersonal Motivations Inventory (TRIM) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทั้งในสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้โกรธเคืองและสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้เสียใจ ความใกล้ชิดในระดับสูงมีการให้อภัยมากกว่าความใกล้ชิดในระดับตํ่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) 2. ทั้งในสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้โกรธเคืองและสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้เสียใจ การรับรู้สถานการณ์ว่ามีความรุนแรงน้อยมีการให้อภัยมากกว่าการรับรู้สถานการณ์ว่ามีความรุนแรงมากอย่างมีนัย สำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) 3. สถานการณ์ที่ทำให้เสียใจมีระดับการให้อภัยมากกว่าสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้โกรธเคืองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study was designed to examine the effect of closeness (high vs. low) and perceived severity of situations (high vs. low) on interpersonal forgiving in friendship. Participants were 101-male and 139-female undergraduate students. They were asked to think of one person who had either angered (anger situation) or sadden (sadness situation) them in the past and then completed the Trangression-Related Interpersonal Motivations Inventory (TRIM), a self-report measure designed to assess the interpersonal forgiving. Results are as follows: 1. Both in anger and sadness situations, forgiving is significantly higher in high level of closeness than in low level of closeness (p < .001). 2. Both in anger and sadness situations, forgiving is significantly higher when perceived severity of the situation is low than is high (p < .001 ). 3. Forgiving is significantly higher in the sadness situation than in the anger situation (p < .001).
Creative Commons License