Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจและคุณลักษณะในการเลือกคู่ ระหว่างผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of dating motivation and characteristic preferences between high and low self-monitoring individuals
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.258
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของบุคคลที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงกับบุคคลที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนตํ่า ต่อแรงจูงใจในการ เลือกคู่รักและการเลือกคุณลักษณะของคู่รัก กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งมีคู่รัก จำนวน 400 คน และบุคคลที่ทำงานซึ่งมีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป และมีคู่รักและมีอายุระหว่าง 23-27 ปี จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ มาตรวัดการกำกับการแสดงออกของตน มาตรวัดแรงจูงใจในการเลือกคู่รัก และมาตรวัดการเลือกคุณลักษณะของคู่รัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงมีแรงจูงใจในการเลือกคู่รักที่คำนึงถึงผลตอบแทนจากความสัมพันธ์ มากกว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออก'ของตนตํ่า (p < .001) 2. ผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนตํ่ามีแรงจูงใจในการเลือกคู่รักที่คำนึงถึงคุณค่าของความสัมพันธ์ มากกว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูง (p < .01) 3. ผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงของตนสูงและผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนตํ่า เลือกคุณลักษณะของคู่รักแตกต่างกันในบางด้าน (มีสุขภาพดี มีอารมณ์ขัน รูปร่างหน้าตาดี ฐานะทางบ้านดี สถานภาพทางสังคมดี มีความเชื่อและค่านิยมคล้ายคลึงกัน มีประสบการณ์ทางเพศซื่อสัตย์และไว้ใจได้ และระดับการศึกษาทัดเทียมกัน) และไม่แตกต่างกันในบางด้าน (มีความ รับผิดชอบ มีสติปัญญาดี มีพ่อแม่ที่ดี มีความเมตตาและคำนึงถึงผู้อื่น บุคลิกภาพน่าตื่นเต้นและมีความดึงดูดใจทางเพศ) 4. นิสิตนักศึกษาและบุคคลที่ทำงาน ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนประเภทเดียวกันมีแรงจูงใจในการเลือกคู่รักและการเลือกคุณลักษณะของคู่รักไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to com pare dating motivation and preferences for their dating partners’s characteristics between high and low self-monitoring individuals. The sample consisted of 400 Chulalongkorn University students and 400 employed people who graduated with at least bachelor’s degree, w ere currently having dating partners, and aged 23-27. Instruments included self-monitoring scale, dating motivation scale, and preferences for characteristics of dating partners scale. Results show that: 1.High self-monitoring individuals have greater extrinsic motivation than low self-monitoring individuals (p < .001). 2. Low self-monitoring individuals have greater intrinsic motivation than high self-monitoring individuals (p < .01). 3. High and low self-monitoring individuals prefer different characteristics for some aspects (healthy, sense of humor, physically attractive, financial resources, social status, similar values, sexual experience, faithful and loyal, and educational level) and no differences are found for some aspects (responsible, intelligent, good parent, kind and considerate, exciting personality, and sex appeal). 4. There are no differences on dating motivation and characteristic preferences between university students and employed people with similar types of self-monitoring.
Share
COinS