Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่สัมพันธ์กับกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของบิดามารดาที่บุตรเข้ารับการรักษาในหน่วยงานวิกฤตกุมารเวชกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal factors related to coping strategies in parents of children hospitalized in Pediatric intensive care unit
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิรมล ชยุตสาหกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.250
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของบิดา มารดาที่บุตรเข้ารับการรักษาในหน่วยวิกฤตกุมารเวชกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบิดามารดาที่มีบุตรเข้ารับการรักษาในหน่วยวิกฤตกุมาร เวชกรรมและหน่วยวิกฤตทารกแรกเกิดของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เป็นครั้งแรก ระยะเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลคือระยะเวลา 24 72 ชั่วโมงแรกที่บุตรเข้ารักษาในหน่วยวิกฤตโดยบิดามารดาได้เข้าเยี่ยมบุตรใน หน่วยวิกฤตแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง จำนวนบิดามารดารวมทั้งสิ้น 200 คน โดยบิดามารดามีช่วงอายุ 16 ปีถึง 55 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 37.94 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพและแบบวัดกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหา สถิติที่ใช้คือการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบมีขั้นตอน (Multiple Regression analysis with Stepwise) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า : 1. บุคลิกภาพเป็นปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของบิดามารดา ที่บุตรเข้ารับการรักษาในหน่วยวิกฤตกุมารเวชกรรม ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงคะแนนกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาได้ร้อยละ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. บิดามารดาที่บุตรเข้ารับการรักษาในหน่วยวิกฤตกุมารเวชกรรม ใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาทั้งแบบจัดการที่ปัญหาโดยตรงและแบบจัดการที่อารมณ์ /ความรู้สึกควบคู่กันไป โดยบิดามารดา ร้อยละ 99 ใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบจัดการที่ปัญหาโดยตรง และร้อยละ 1 ใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบจัดการที่อารมณ์/ความรู้สึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate relationships between personal factors and coping strategies in parents of children hospitalized in Pediatric intensive care unit (PICU). Subjects were parents who were the primary caregivers of a child who was admitted to the Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital for the first time. Data was collected 24 - 72 hours after the childʼs admission, and after parents had visited their child at least once. Parents ranged in age from 16 to 55 years-old, with a mean age of 32.94 years (SD=7.68, N=200). The research instruments were Personality Questionnaires, The Glazer-Stress Control Life-Style Questionnaires (Barlow,1986) and the Coping scale (Jalowiec,1984). Stepwise multiple regression analysis was conducted. The results are as follows : 1. Personal factors of parents were correlated with their coping strategies. 4 % of the variance in parent coping was explained by parentʼs personality. (R2=.04, p < .01). 2. 99% of the parents frequently used Problem oriented coping and 1% of the parents used Affective oriented coping.
Creative Commons License