Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระตุ้นพัฒนาการระยะแรกเริ่มในเด็กดาวน์ซินโดรม : กรณีศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Early intervention program for children with down syndrome : a case study
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอื่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.246
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางคลินิก มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นพัฒนาการเด็กดาวน์ซินโดรมที่มีพัฒนาการล่าช้า ในหน่วยพัฒนาการเด็กและการเลี้ยงดูโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยนำเสนอในรูปแบบของกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างมี 8 คนประกอบด้วยกรณีศึกษา ที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นพัฒนาการ 3 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมเทียมที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นพัฒนาการ 5 คน โดยประเมินพัฒนาการและสร้างแผนการกระตุ้นพัฒนาการด้วยแบบประเมินพัฒนาการ Hawaii Early Learning Profile (HELP) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังจาก 6 เดือนโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นพัฒนาการ สามารถทำให้กรณีศึกษาเกิดพฤติกรรมเป้าหมายได้มากกว่าและเกิดก่อนกลุ่มควบคุมเทียมทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this clinical study was to develop individualised early intervention plan for children with Down Syndrome in The Growth and Development Unit, at Chulalongkom Hospital. A single - subject design was applied on eight participants: three who received treatment (“treatment group") and five who did not receive treatment (“pseudo - control group") The Hawaii Early Learning Profile (HELP) was used to design treatments and to measure outcomes. Results from the study suggested that the early intervention treatment programs were effective. After six months, all three Down Syndrom e participants performed more target behaviors and faster than their pseudo- controls in every developmental area.
Creative Commons License