Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บุคลิกภาพของผู้บริโภค กับการตอบสนองต่องานโฆษณาในสื่อพิมพ์ : การศึกษาโดยใช้แบบวัดการบ่งชี้ประเภทบุคลิกภาพ ของไมเยอร์ส-บริกก์ส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer personality and response to printed advertisement : a study using Myers-Briggs type indicator
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.236
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบุคลิกภาพของผู้บริโภคในด้านการรับรู้ข้อมูล จำแนกโดยแบบวัดการบ่งชี้ประเภทบุคลิกภาพของไมเยอร์ส-บริกก์ส (MBTI) ที่มีต่อการประเมินความชอบงานโฆษณาสินค้าในสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์ มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 64 คน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ชอบรับรู้ข้อมูลเซิงประจักษ์ และกลุ่มที่ชอบรับรู้ข้อมูลแบบนึกคิดเอง อย่างละ 32 คน (ตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่ม) โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มต้องดูงานโฆษณาทั้ง 8 ชิ้นที่มีข้อความและรูปภาพแตกต่างกันไปในสินค้า 2 ชนิดทีละคน (ตัวแปรภายในกลุ่ม) จากนั้นประเมินลงบนมาตรวัดความชอบต่องานโฆษณาแต่ละชิ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ผู้ที่ชอบรับรู้ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (S) กลับชอบงานโฆษณาที่มีข้อความแบบนึกคิดเองและรูปภาพแบบนึกคิดเอง (NN) มากกว่างานโฆษณาที่มีข้อความเชิงประจักษ์และรูปภาพเชิงประจักษ์ (SS) 2.ผู้ที่ชอบรับข้อมูลแบบนึกคิดเอง (N) ชอบงานโฆษณาที่มีข้อความแบบนึกคิดเองและรูปภาพแบบนึกคิดเอง (NN) มากกว่างานโฆษณาที่มีข้อความเชิงประจักษ์และรูปภาพเชิงประจักษ์ (SS) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05 ในสินค้าโรงภาพยตร์, p<.001 ในสินค้าเครื่องดื่มน้ำส้มอัดลม) 3.ผู้ที่รับรู้ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (S) ชอบงานโฆษณาที่มีข้อความเชิงประจักษ์และรูปภาพแบบนึกคิดเอง (SN) ไม่แตกต่างจากงานโฆษณาที่มีข้อความแบบนึกคิดเองและรูปภาพเชิงประจักษ์ (NS) 4.ผู้ที่ชอบรับรู้ข้อมูลแบบนึกคิดเอง (N) ชอบงานโฆษณาที่มีข้อความเชิงประจักษ์และรูปภาพแบบนึกคิดเอง (SN) ไม่แตกต่างจากงานโฆษณาที่มีข้อความแบบนึกคิดเองและรูปภาพเชิงประจักษ์ (NS)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare consumer personality in terms of perceiving information style, classified by Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI), on liking of printed advertisement. Sixty-four students from Chulalongkorn University, 32 sensing consumers and 32 intuitive consumers (between-subject variable), were asked individually to view each of 8 advertisements with different sensing/intuitive copy and picture (within-subject variable) on 2 products and then answered advertisement Preference scale for each advertisement. The result are as follow: 1.Sensing persons prefer advertisements containing intuitive copy and intuitive picture (NN) than advertisements that contain sensing copy and sensing picture (SS) 2.Intuitive persons significantly prefer advertisements containing intuitive copy and intuitive picture (NN) than advertisements that contain sensing copy and sensing picture (SS) (p<0.05 for theater product, p<.001 for orange juice product). 3.Sensing persons do not prefer advertisements that contain sensing copy and intuitive picture (SN) differently from advertisements containing intuitive copy and sensing picture (NS). 4.Intuitive persons do not prefer advertisements that contain sensing copy and intuitive picture (SN) differently from advertisements containing intuitive copy and sensing picture (NS).
Creative Commons License