Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของมารดากับทารก : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง มารดาที่ทำงานเป็นพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน และมารดาที่ทำงานเป็นพนักงานภาคพื้นดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Maternal interaction with infants : a comparative study between cabin-attendant mothers and ground-officer mothers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.224
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เพื่อศึกษามารดา 2 กลุ่มที่มีรูปแบบของเวลาในการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันคือ กลุ่มของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน และกลุ่มของพนักงานภาคพื้นดิน โดยเปรียบเทียบคะแนนของปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มารดาแสดงต่อทารก พัฒนาการโดยรวมของทารก และปริมาณเวลาในการเลี้ยงดูทารก ของมารดาทั้งสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ มารดาและทารก จำนวน 60 คู่ โดยมารดาเป็นพนักงานของบริษัทการบินไทย จำกัด มหาชน อายุ 27-40 ปี มีบุตรคนแรกอายุ 7-18 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบประเมินพัฒนาการโดยรวมของทารก (Denver II : Frankenberg & Dodds, 1990) แบบประเมินปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มารดาแสดงต่อทารก (Nursing Child Assessment Teaching Scales : Barnard, 1978) และแบบสัมภาษณ์มารดา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติแบบ T-Test และการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยรวมที่มารดาแสดงต่อทารก ของมารดาที่เป็นพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน และมารดาที่เป็นพนักงานภาคพื้นดิน ไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าปริมาณเวลาในการเลี้ยงลูกทารก ของมารดาที่เป็นพนักงานต้อนรับนเครื่องบิน และมารดาที่เป็นพนักงานภาคพื้นดินไม่แตกต่างกัน และทารกของมารดาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีพัฒนาการโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปกติเหมือนกัน และจากการวิจัย ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มารดาแสดงต่อทารก กับปริมาณเวลาที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงดูทารก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this survey research was to study two groups of working mothers who had different working schedules. The comparision between Cabin Attendants and Ground Officers regarding their interaction to infant, infant development, and time spent on infant caregiving were examined. The study involved a sample of 60 pairs of mothers and infants, with the mothers’ age ranging from 27-40 years. All infants were their mothers' first child, with their age ranging from 7 -18 months. All mothers were staff members of Thai Airways International Public Co., Ltd. The instruments used were Denver II (Frankenberg & Dodds, 1990), Nursing Child Assessment Teaching Scales (Barnard, 1978) and an interview form. T-Test and Pearson’s Correlation were utilized for data analysis. The results were as follows: There was no difference between Cabin-Attendant mothers and Ground-Officer mothers regarding their overall interaction to infants. Differences on caregiving time for their infants and infant development between these two groups of mothers were not found in this study. Finally, the study showed no correlations between the scores of maternal interaction to their infants and the amount of time spent on infant caregiving.
Share
COinS