Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการรบกวนแบบสตรูปต่อการบอกสีและการอ่านคำของผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นและผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of stroop interference effect on color naming and word reading of young adults and old ages
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรางค์ ทับสายทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.222
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการรบกวนแบบสตรูปต่อการบอกสีและ การอ่านคำของผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นและผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 60 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอายุระหว่าง 22-30 ปี จำนวน 3 0 คน และผู้สูงอายุ อายุระหว่าง 62-70ปี จำนวน 30 คน แต่ละกลุ่มอายุแบ่งออกเป็นชายและหญิงจำนวนเท่ากัน แผ่นรายการที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีอยู่ 5 ประเภทคือ แผ่นรายการสี 1 ประเภท (CP) และแผ่นรายการคำ 4 ประเภท (CW UD BU และ BK) กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการทดสอบเป็นรายบุคคล ในการทดสอบประกอบด้วยงานบอกสีและงานอ่านคำ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางรูปแบบประลม (Two-way Analysis of Variance (Mixed Design)) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลของการรบกวนแบบสตรูปทำให้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุใช้เวลาในการบอกสีและการอ่านคำในแต่ละประเภทของแผ่นรายการมาก กว่าผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. เวลาที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ในการบอกสีจากแผ่นรายการ BK< CW และ UD และ BU< CW และ UD อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. เวลาที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ในการอ่านคำจากแผ่นรายการ BK > CW UD และ BU อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study stroop interference effect on color naming and word reading of young adults and old ages. Sixty subjects comprised of thirty young adults (22-30) and thirty old ages (62-70) with equal number of males and females in each group. Five types of lists were used เท this study : one list of color patch (CP), and four lists of color word (CW, UD, BU, and BK). The subjects were tested เท color-naming and word reading task individually. Two-way Analysis of Variance (Mixed Design) was conducted for statistical analysis. The results are as follows : The stroop interference effect causes 1. the old ages to spend more time on color naming and word reading for each of the lists than young adults significantly (p <.05). 2. the time subjects spend on color naming BK< CW and UD and BU< CW and UD significantly (p C.05). 3. the time subjects spend on word reading BK > CW, UD, and BU significantly (pc.05).
Creative Commons License