Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narrative techniques of love scene in popular Thai television dramas
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.664
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องฉากเลิฟซีนในละครโทรทัศน์ไทยยอดนิยม" มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษากลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องและการสื่อความหมายของฉากเลิฟซีนในละครโทรทัศน์ไทย โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างละครโทรทัศน์ทั้งหมด 3 เรื่อง คือ สวรรค์เบี่ยง คลื่นชีวิต และ ปีกหงส์ ผลการวิจัยพบกลวิธีการสื่อสารฉากเลิฟซีนผ่านองค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่อง ดังนี้ 1) แก่นเรื่องหลักคือทุกปัญหาสามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยการพูดคุยกันอย่างไม่ใช้อคติ ประกอบกับการดำเนินเรื่องด้วยความแค้นของตัวละครเอกฝ่ายชาย นำมาซึ่งความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในฉากเลิฟซีน 2) โครงเรื่อง ใช้การมีเพศสัมพันธ์โดยไม่ได้รับความยินยอมเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ (Turning Point) ของตัวละครเอกฝ่ายชายฝ่ายหญิง และถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือการแก้แค้นที่รุนแรงที่สุด 3) ตัวละคร คือ ตัวละครเอกฝ่ายชายเป็นผู้ที่เต็มไปด้วยความแค้น ตัวละครเอกฝ่ายหญิงเป็นคนดีและอ่อนโยน จึงทำให้ฉากเลิฟซีนที่เริ่มต้นด้วยตัวละครเอกฝ่ายชายที่เป็นอารมณ์เชิงลบมีแต่ความโกรธแค้น แตกต่างจากฉากเลิฟซีนที่เริ่มต้นด้วยตัวละครเอกฝ่ายหญิงที่เป็นอารมณ์เชิงบวก เกิดจากความรัก และพบการสื่อความหมายของฉากเลิฟซีน 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1) ฉากเลิฟซีนที่สื่อความหมายเชิงบวก เช่น เกิดจากความรัก ความห่วงใย เป็นต้น 2) ฉากเลิฟซีนที่สื่อความหมายเชิงลบ เช่น เกิดจากความโกรธ ความแค้น เป็นต้น โดยใช้ภาพที่มีแสง และโทนสีสว่าง โดยเฉพาะสีขาวที่แสดงถึงความบริสุทธิ์ ประกอบกับเพลงประกอบละครและดนตรีที่มีจังหวะช้าเพื่ออธิบายและเน้นอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของตัวละครเอกทั้งสองฝ่ายด้วยความรักโรแมนติก เพื่อลดทอนความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในฉากเลิฟซีนนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research Narrative Techniques of Love Scene in Popular Thai Television Dramas aims to analyze the narrative techniques used in love scenes in Thai TV dramas by using the sample group of three Thai TV dramas: Sawan Biang, Kluen Chee Vit, and Paek Hong. The research reveals that most love scenes in popular Thai TV dramas are as follows: 1) The main theme is the resolution of conflict through unbiased communication. The narrative is driven by the male protagonist’s vengeance which leads to the violence in the love scene. 2) The storyline utilizes sexual assault scenarios as the turning point between the male and female protagonists as the most severe method of revenge. 3) Often, the vengeful male protagonist is paired with a good and gentle female protagonist. If the male protagonist initiates the love scene, it will be full of revenge and negative emotions. Meanwhile, the female protagonist-initiated love scene is most positive with love and care. Moreover, this study discovered two types of interpretation of love scenarios: 1) the positive interpretation, such as love and care, and 2) the negative interpretation, such as rage and revenge. The bright visuals and lighting, especially white to represent purity, alongside slow romantic soundtracks help to emphasize the romantic aspect between the couple and reduce the severity of the violence in the love scene.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.