Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพกับความพึงพอใจ ในการทำงานในงานที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between personality and job satisfaction in different jobs
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.170
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะบุคลิกภาพกับความพึงพอใจ ในการทำงานของพนักงานธนาคารด้านสินเชื่อและด้านเทคโนโลยี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพซึ่งพัฒนาจากแบบวัด Myers-Briggs Type Indicator และแบบวัดความพึงพอใจในการทำงานที่พัฒนาจากแบบวัด Overall Job Satisfaction ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 574 คน เป็นพนักงานธนาคารด้านสินเชื่อจำนวน 385 คน และด้านเทคโนโลยีจำนวน 189 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะบุคลิกภาพกับความพึงพอใจ ในการทำงานของพนักงานธนาคารด้านสินเชื่อและด้านเทคโนโลยี ไม่แตกต่างกันโดยมีรายละเอียด ดังนี้ 1. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านการปฏิสัมพันธ์ กับผู้อื่นแบบเปิดเผย (E) ของพนักงานธนาคารด้านสินเชื่อและเทคโนโลยี ไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์ในเชิงเส้นตรงกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน (OJS) 2. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านวิธีการหาข้อมูล แบบใช้ประสบการณ์ตรง (S) ของพนักงานธนาคารด้านสินเชื่อและเทคโนโลยี ไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์ในเชิงเส้นตรงกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน (OJS) 3. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านวิธีการตัดสินใจ แบบใช้ความคิด (T) ของพนักงานธนาคารด้านสินเชื่อมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวก (r = .14, p<.01) กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน (OJS) แต่สำหรับพนักงานธนาคารด้านเทคโนโลยี ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านวิธีการตัดสินใจแบบใช้ความคิด ไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน 4. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้าน แนวทางการปฏิบัติตัวแบบมีแบบแผน (J) ของทั้งพนักงานธนาคารด้านสินเชื่อและเทคโนโลยี มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวก กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน (OJS) (r = .25 และ .19, p<.01, .05 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between personality and job satisfaction of bank employees in the departments of marketing and technology. The instruments in the research were the personality test developed from the myers-briggs type Indicator and job satisfaction test developed from the Shepard and Quinn (1974) overall job satisfaction. The subjects were 574 bank employees, 385 from marketing and 189 from technology. The results show that: The relationship between personality and job satisfaction of employees in marking department does not differ from those in technology department. The details are as follows: 1. There is no linear correlation between extravert dimension and overall job satisfaction in both marketing and technology. 2. There is no linear correlation between sensing dimension and overall job satisfaction in both marketing and technology. 3. There is a small but significant positive correlation between thinking dimension and overall job satisfaction in marketing (r = .14, p<.01) but there is no linear correlation between thinking dimension and overall job satisfaction in technology. 4. There are a small but significant positive correlations between judgement dimension and overall job satisfaction in both marketing and technology. (r = .25, .19, p<.01, .05, respectively).
Share
COinS