Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการจัดหมวดหมู่ของวัตถุที่เสนอเป็นคำพูดและเป็นภาพในเด็กอายุ 3 ถึง 5 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of taxonomic organization ability of named and pictured objects in three-to-five-year-old children
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.167
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการจัดหมวดหมู่ของวัตถุที่เสนอเป็นคำพูดและเป็นภาพ ในเด็กอายุ 3 ถึง 5 ปี การวิจัยนี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 240 คน เพศชาย 120 คน และเพศหญิง 120 คน อายุระหว่าง 3 ถึง 5 ปี โดยดัดแปลงเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบมาจากการศึกษาของ Tversky (1985) เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับเด็กไทย สถิติที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ในครั้งนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เด็กอายุ 3 ปี มีคะแนนการจัดหมวดหมู่ตามการรับรู้มากกว่าเด็กอายุ 4 ปี และ 5 ปี ตามลำดับ ทั้งในเงื่อนไขการเสนอวัตถุเป็นภาพ และเงื่อนไขการเสนอวัตถุเป็นคำพูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. เด็กอายุ 5 ปี และ 4 ปี มีคะแนนการจัดหมวดหมู่ตามประเภทของวัตถุมากกว่าเด็กอายุ 3 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่เด็กอายุ 5 ปี และ 4 ปี มีคะแนนการจัดหมวดหมู่ตามประเภทของวัตถุไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. เด็กอายุ 3 ถึง5 ปี มีคะแนนการจัดหมวดหมู่ตามประเภทของวัตถุในเงื่อนไขการเสนอวัตถุเป็นคำพูดมากกว่าในเงื่อนไขการเสนอวัตถุเป็นภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to compare the taxonomic organization ability of named and pictured objects in three-to-five-year-old children. There were 240 subjects in the study : 120 boys and 120 girls of 3 different age groups, ranging from 3-5 years old. The task devised by Tversky (1985) was modified to make it culturally appropriate for Thai children, and used as an assessment instrument for this study. Two-way analysis of variance was utilized for statistical analysis. The results of this research were as follows: 1. Three year-old children demonstrated significantly better perceptual organization scores than four and five year-old children (p<.05) in both name and pictured object conditions. 2. Five and four year-old children demonstrated significantly better taxonomic organization scores than three year-old children (p<.05). However there was no difference in taxonomic organization scores between five and four year-old children. 3. Three-to-five-year-old children demonstrated significantly (p<.05)better taxonomic organization scores in named object condition than in pictured object condition.
Creative Commons License