Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบแผนและสถานการณ์ความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีที่สมรสในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIRE FOR CHILDREN AMONG MARRIED WOMEN IN THAILAND: AN INVESTIGATION ON THE PATTERN AND CURRENT SITUATION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.548
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาสถานการณ์และแบบแผนความต้องการมีบุตร รวมไปจนถึงค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีที่สมรสในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กและสตรีในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2555 ซึ่งจัดทำโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ และ ได้กำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีที่สมรสที่อยู่ในช่วงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ (15 – 49 ปี) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 15,661 ราย สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโพรบิท ผลการศึกษาสถานการณ์ความต้องการมีบุตรในอนาคตของสตรีที่สมรสในประเทศไทย พบว่า ในภาพรวม มีสตรีที่สมรสเพียงร้อยละ 18.83 ที่ต้องการมีบุตรในอนาคต และ เมื่อทำการศึกษาแบบแผนความต้องการมีบุตรในแต่ละลำดับของสตรีที่สมรส ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีที่สมรสมีสัดส่วนลดต่ำลงเมื่อจำนวนบุตรที่มีมาแล้วของสตรีเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสตรีที่สมรสที่มีบุตรแล้วตั้งแต่สองคนขึ้นไป ซึ่งพบว่า มีสัดส่วนมากถึง ร้อยละ 95.80 ที่ไม่ต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มากกว่า 1 ใน 3 (ร้อยละ 36.91) ของสตรีที่สมรสที่ไม่มีบุตร ไม่ต้องการมีบุตรคนแรกอีกด้วย เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีที่สมรส พบข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของสตรีที่สมรสที่น่าสนใจว่า สตรีที่สมรสที่มีอายุ 20 – 24 ปี 25 – 29 ปี และ 30 – 34 ปี สตรีที่สมรสและอยู่กินกับชายฉันท์สามีภรรยาตั้งแต่อายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป สตรีที่สมรสที่ยังไม่เคยมีบุตร สตรีที่สมรสที่มีบุตรแล้ว 1 คน (รวมบุตรที่อยู่ในครรภ์) และ สตรีที่สมรสที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่าประถมศึกษา เป็นช่วงทองแห่งโอกาสที่สตรีที่สมรสจะมีความต้องการมีบุตรคนแรกและคนที่สอง ดังนั้น สตรีที่สมรสที่มีคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ดังที่กล่าวมานี้ จึงควรได้รับการสนับสนุนให้มีบุตรโดยผ่านนโยบายส่งเสริมการมีบุตรที่มีคุณภาพ และ ผ่านกลไกการแทรกแซงตลาดต่าง ๆ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพของรัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate current situation and patterns of desire for children and explore factors determining desire for children among married women in Thailand. The study used a data set from the 2012 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS4) which was conducted by the National Statistical Office of Thailand. A sample of 15,661 married women of reproductive-age (15 - 49 years) were selected for the survey. In this study, data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and probit regression analyses. The overall situation showed that 18.83 percent of married women expressed desire for children in the future. Also as expected, the results of patterns of the desire for children revealed that the proportion of desire for having children decreases with parity, especially among married women who had two or more children. It showed that 95.80 percent of them reported not wanting more children. In addition, there was more than one-thirds (36.91 percent) of married women without children chose to remain childless by reporting no desire for first child. The analysis of probit models indicated some overall interesting information that married women who aged 20 – 24, 25 – 29 and 30 – 34, married from the age of 20 years onwards, were without children, had only one child (included infant), and had education level higher than primary school were more likely to desire for first child and second child. The findings suggest that married women who have these considerable characteristics should be encouraged to have children through the quality of birth promotions and other government interventions.
Creative Commons License