Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health behaviors of Thai older persons
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักชนก คชานุบาล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2062
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา พฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทยและ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2554 โดยมีขนาดตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 16,660 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 8.95 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 12 คะแนน และพบว่าสัดส่วนของผู้สูงอายุที่มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ มีเพียงร้อยละ 12.3 ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ประกอบด้วย 14 ปัจจัย คือ เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา การทำงาน ระดับรายได้ ความเพียงพอของรายได้ ทัศนคติต่อการเตรียมการเพื่อวัยสูงอายุ การประเมินสุขภาพตนเอง ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน ภาวะสุขภาพจิต จำนวนโรคเรื้อรัง การดูแลโดยบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพ ภาคที่อยู่อาศัย และ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย โดยปัจจัยทั้งหมดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อคะแนนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ ยกเว้น จำนวนโรคเรื้อรังที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบต่อคะแนนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate health behaviors and the determinants of health behaviors for Thai older people. Data from the Survey of Older Persons in Thailand, conducted in 2011, was employed in this research. The sample size consisted of 16,600 Thai older persons. The average score for health behavior of Thai older persons was 8.95 from a maximum score of 12 Only 12.3 percent of older Thai persons exhibited good health behaviors. The results based on multiple regression analysis showed that 14 factors were determinants of health behaviors at a 0.05 level of significance, including sex, marital status, education, working status, income, adequacy of income, attitudes on preparing for old age, health status, activities of daily living, mental health, number of chronic diseases, health personnel visiting, and residential area. All of these determinants showed positive effects on health behavior scores except number of chronic diseases.
Creative Commons License