Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Verbal autopsy in Vietnam : the degree of agreement on specific cause of death with medical record and families-given cause of death
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ในเวียดนาม: ความสอดคล้องของสาเหตุการตายกับข้อมูลการตายจากโรงพยาบาลและข้อมูลการตายของผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pungpond Rukumnuaykit
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2052
Abstract
Background: Similar to middle and low-income countries, the accurate of the nationally representative statistics on mortality in Vietnam are deficient because of inadequate routine information systems. There is an effort to solve this problem by introducing the verbal autopsy (VA) method, which is the process of interviewing caregivers on the circumstances leading to death to assess the cause of death (CoD). Studies on CoD are relatively new and scarce in the Vietnamese context given its mortality registration system. In this regard, the reliability study on the VA mortality data is essential for the improvement of data quality on CoDs. This study is designed to evaluate the consistency of the VA derived CoD (VACoD) with the medical record (MCoD) and Families-Given CoD (FGCoD) in three provinces in Vietnam. Methods: This study assesses the consistency of the VACoD in three provinces of Vietnam (Hochiminh City, Binhduong Province and Lamdong Province). The data include all of death cases occurring between 1st January 2008 and 31st December 2009 in selected areas which had verbal autopsy (VA) records together with medical records or death certificates. Furthermore, the study investigates factors that relate to the agreement between these approaches by applying multivariate estimations. Results: Between 2008 and 2009, there were 4,672 VA interview records in these provinces, in which 252 cases had medical records, where 64 cases of these deaths occurred in hospital. There were 3,166 cases that had death certificates. We found that VACoD agreed with MCoD about 56% of 64 deaths. For specific causes of cardiovascular diseases occupied the highest proportion of agreement (90%). With regards to the agreement between VACoD and FGCoD, transport accident and senility represent the highest proportion of agreement (92.6%). In total, nearly a half of 3,166 death cases (47.2%) from VA agreed with those derived from death certificates in terms of causes of death. Moreover, our findings suggest that VA is robust to time after death. We found that the recall period had no effect on the agreement given the duration of the recall period in our study ranged from 9 to 24 months. Conclusion: VA agreed moderately with MCoD and FGCoD in determining the underlying causes of death. We recommend further investigations of the effect of characteristics of respondents on the level of agreement given better data in the future. We hope that our study, albeit small, provide useful results that will stimulate further works for strengthening the national cause-specific mortality statistics in Vietnam and other developing countries alike. Keywords: Cause of death, verbal autopsy, consistency, agreement, medical record, Families-Given cause of death, Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ประเทศเวียดนามเหมือนกับหลายประเทศที่ประชากรมีรายได้ต่ำถึงปานกลางที่ข้อมูลสถิติเกี่ยวกับการตายในประเทศไม่มีความแม่นยำและน่าเชื่อถือเนื่องจากระบบการจดทะเบียนการตายยังไม่สมบูรณ์ ปัจจุบันมีความพยายามแก้ไขปัญหานี้โดยใช้วิธีการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ (VA) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ก่อนการตายเพื่อบ่งชี้สาเหตุการตาย (CoD) การศึกษาสาเหตุการตายเป็นเรื่องที่ค่อนข้างใหม่และมีจำนวนงานวิจัยค่อนข้างน้อยในเวียดนามเนื่องจากระบบการจดทะเบียนดังกล่าวยังไม่สมบูรณ์ ดังนั้น การวิจัยเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลการตายด้วยวิธีการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์จึงมีสำคัญในกระบวนการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงคุณภาพของข้อมูลสาเหตุการตายในประเทศเวียดนาม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสอดคล้องของสาเหตุการตายจากการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ (VACoD) และสาเหตุการตายจากข้อมูลการตายจากโรงพยาบาล (MCoD) และข้อมูลการตายที่แจ้งโดยครอบครัวผู้ตาย (FGCoD) ในสามจังหวัดในประเทศเวียดนาม ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องของสาเหตุการตายจากวิธีการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ใน 3 จังหวัดของเวียดนาม ได้แก่ โฮจิมินห์ ซิตี้ บินห์ดอง และแลมดอง ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้จากข้อมูลการตายระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2551 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ที่มีข้อมูลจากการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ ข้อมูลการตายจากโรงพยาบาล และข้อมูลการตายจากมรณบัตร นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสอดคล้องของสาเหตุการตายจากจากการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ (VACoD) และสาเหตุการตายจากข้อมูลการตายที่แจ้งโดยครอบครัวผู้ตาย (FGCoD) ผลการวิจัย: ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2551 และปี พ.ศ. 2552 มีข้อมูลจากการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ 4,672 รายในสามจังหวัดดังกล่าว ซึ่งมี 252 รายที่มีข้อมูลการตายจากโรงพยาบาล และในจำนวนนี้มี 64 รายที่ตายในโรงพยาบาล และมี 3,166 รายที่มีข้อมูลการตายจากจดทะเบียนการตายที่แจ้งโดยครอบครัวผู้ตาย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สาเหตุการตายจากการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ (VACoD) มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการตายจากโรงพยาบาล (MCoD) ประมาณร้อยละ 56 จากตัวอย่างจำนวน 64 ราย โดยพบว่า โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดมีความสอดคล้องกันมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 90) สำหรับความสอดคล้องระหว่างการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ (VACoD) และข้อมูลการตายที่แจ้งโดยครอบครัวผู้ตาย (FGCoD) พบว่า สาเหตุการตายที่สอดคล้องกันมากที่สุดคือ อุบัติเหตุจากการจราจรและความชรา (92.6%) โดยจากข้อมูล 3,166 ราย พบว่า เกือบครึ่งหนึ่ง (47.2%) มีความสอดคล้องระหว่างสาเหตุการตายจากการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์และสาเหตุการตายที่แจ้งโดยครอบครัวผู้ตาย นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลการตายนี้ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนตามปัจจัยระยะเวลาในการสอบสวนหลังการตาย ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มีระยะเวลาในการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายจากการสัมภาษณ์หลังการตายระหว่าง 9 - 24 เดือน สรุป: สาเหตุการตายจากการสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์มีความสอดคล้องในระดับปานกลางกับสาเหตุการตายจากข้อมูลการตายจากโรงพยาบาลและสาเหตุการตายที่แจ้งโดยครอบครัวผู้ตาย ทั้งนี้ ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลกระทบของลักษณะของผู้ให้ข้อมูลต่อความความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลในกรณีที่มีข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่สมบูรณ์มากกว่าที่มีอยู่ ผู้วิจัยหวังว่างานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แม้มีขอบเขตไม่กว้างมากนักจะมีประโยชน์เบื้องต้นในการพัฒนาระบบสถิติแห่งชาติเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุการตายในเวียดนามและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอื่นๆ คำสำคัญ: สาเหตุการตาย, การสอบสวนสาเหตุการตายโดยการสัมภาษณ์, ความสอดคล้องของสาเหตุการตาย ข้อมูลการตายจากโรงพยาบาล, ข้อมูลการตายโดยครอบครัวผู้ตาย, เวียดนาม
Share
COinS