Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย้ายถิ่นกับการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์และแผนการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MIGRATION, HUMAN CAPITALIZATION AND MIGRATION PLAN OF MIGRANT LABOUR IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชราวลัย วงศ์บุญสิน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2064
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) การพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ หลังย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในประเทศไทย (2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ (3) แผนการย้ายถิ่นในอนาคต และ (4) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์กับการวางแผนย้ายถิ่นในอนาคต ของแรงงานข้ามชาติ 3 สัญชาติ ได้แก่ พม่า ลาว และกัมพูชา โดยอาศัยวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานหลายขั้นตอนอย่างมีลำดับ (Multi-Stage Sequential Mixed Methods) เริ่มจากการวิจัยเอกสาร นำไปสู่การวิจัยนำร่องเชิงคุณภาพ และขั้นต่อไปคือ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2556 – กรกฎาคม 2557 ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากการเก็บแบบสอบถามรวมทั้งสิ้น 1,207 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 32 คน สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ แรงงานข้ามชาติไร้ฝีมือ ทั้งที่มีใบอนุญาตทำงานและไม่มีใบอนุญาตทำงาน ใน 6 ประเภทกิจการที่มีแรงงานข้ามชาติทำงานกระจุกตัวอยู่มากที่สุด ได้แก่ กิจการประมง กิจการต่อเนื่องประมง เกษตรกรรม/ปศุสัตว์ อุตสาหกรรมการผลิต กิจการก่อสร้าง และงานบริการ และเป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ 6 จังหวัดที่เป็นพื้นที่ชั้นในของประเทศและเป็นที่ตั้งของชุมชนแรงงานข้ามชาติขนาดใหญ่ ได้แก่ เชียงใหม่ สมุทรสาคร ระยอง ชลบุรี ขอนแก่น และนครราชสีมา นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญทั้งจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร (Multivariate analysis) ผสมผสานกับข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออก 4 ส่วนสำคัญ ดังนี้ (1) เมื่อพิจารณาระดับการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ด้วยดัชนีการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์โดยรวมซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้านคือ การพัฒนาความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทย การพัฒนาความสามารถในการทำงาน และการดูแลและส่งเสริมสุขภาพ พบว่า แรงงานลาวมีสัดส่วนของผู้ที่มีการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ในระดับสูงมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ พม่า และกัมพูชา และ (2) เมื่อใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบ 2 กลุ่ม พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ของแรงงานข้ามชาติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ การเป็นแรงงานสัญชาติพม่า การมีเพื่อนร่วมงานคนไทย การมีใบอนุญาตทำงาน ระยะเวลาที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย และรายได้ต่อเดือนที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาอิทธิพลร่วมของสัญชาติกับการมีเพื่อนร่วมงานคนไทยหรือการมีใบอนุญาตทำงาน เห็นได้ชัดว่าแรงงานสัญชาติลาวที่มีเพื่อนร่วมงานคนไทย หรือแรงงานสัญชาติลาวที่มีใบอนุญาตทำงาน จะยิ่งมีโอกาสพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ในระดับสูงมากขึ้น โดยข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าการสร้างทุนทางสังคมในพื้นที่ปลายทางของแรงงานข้ามชาติ เป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์หลังย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในประเทศไทย (3) การวางแผนย้ายถิ่นในอนาคตของแรงงานสัญชาติพม่าและกัมพูชาเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน กล่าวคือ ประมาณร้อยละ 40 ยังไม่ได้ตัดสินใจวางแผนย้ายถิ่นในอนาคต รองลงมาคือ ย้ายถิ่นกลับประเทศต้นทาง และตั้งถิ่นฐานถาวรในประเทศไทยตามลำดับ ส่วนแรงงานสัญชาติลาวมากกว่าครึ่งวางแผนตั้งถิ่นฐานถาวรในประเทศไทย รองลงมาคือ ยังไม่ได้ตัดสินใจ และย้ายถิ่นกลับประเทศต้นทาง (4) จากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบหลายกลุ่ม และควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ แล้ว พบว่า การพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดแผนการย้ายถิ่นในอนาคตของแรงงานข้ามชาติ โดยพบว่า แรงงานสัญชาติลาวที่มีการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ในระดับสูงจะมีแนวโน้มตั้งถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยมากกว่าย้ายถิ่นกลับและที่ยังไม่ได้ตัดสินใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (Pseudo R2=0.392) สำหรับแรงงานสัญชาติพม่าที่มีการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ในระดับสูงกลับมีแนวโน้มวางแผนย้ายถิ่นกลับประเทศต้นทางมากกว่าทางเลือกอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (Pseudo R2=0.190) ส่วนแรงงานสัญชาติกัมพูชาที่มีการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ในระดับสูงจะมีแนวโน้มย้ายถิ่นกลับน้อยกว่ายังไม่ได้ตัดสินใจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (Pseudo R2=0.151) ซึ่งสะท้อนความเป็นไปได้ที่แรงงานข้ามชาติสัญชาติกัมพูชากลุ่มนี้จะวางแผนตั้งถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยต่อไปในอนาคต และเมื่อทดสอบ Likelihood Ratio Test แล้วพบว่าตัวแปรการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ที่เพิ่มเข้าไปในแบบจำลองสามารถเพิ่มอำนาจในการอธิบายการตัดสินใจวางแผนการย้ายถิ่นในอนาคตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่ากลไกสำคัญที่จะขับเคลื่อนการย้ายถิ่นระหว่างประเทศในอนาคต นอกเหนือไปจากปัจจัยเชิงเศรษฐกิจแล้วคือ ปัจจัยด้านทุนมนุษย์ ที่ผู้ย้ายถิ่นพัฒนาขึ้นในประเทศปลายทาง ดังนั้น ประเทศต้นทางและปลายทางควรสร้างความร่วมมือในการบริหารจัดการการเคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานข้ามชาติเหล่านี้ โดยสนับสนุนให้เกิดการไหลเวียนของทุนมนุษย์ในภูมิภาค (human capital circulation) เพื่อให้ทุกฝ่ายได้รับประโยชน์จากการย้ายถิ่นระหว่างประเทศนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study transnational migrants from three countries, including Myanmar, Laos and Cambodia regarding (1) their human-capital development after migrating to Thailand; (2) factors associating with their human-capital development, (3) their future migration plan; and (4) the relationship between human-capital development and future migration plan. This research adopted multi-stage sequential mixed methods by initially reviewing relevant primary and secondary document, then conducting the qualitative pilot study, and lastly implementing the survey and qualitative research which were carried out from July 2013 to July 2014. A total of 1,207 unskilled migrant workers was interviewed by questionnaires and 32 were interviewed. They included those having or not having work permits, working in six employment sectors, i.e. fishing industry, fishing continuous industry, agriculture/ livestock, manufacture industry, construction industry, and services in Chiang Mai, Samut Sakhon, Ra Yong, Chonburi, Khon Kaen, and Nakorn Ratchasima provinces. In addition, key informants from government and non-government again were interviewed. Data analyses comprised multivariate analyses and qualitative research finding. Results: (1) A composite human capital development index consisting of three components, i.e. Thai language proficiency; working capacity, and care and health promotion indicating the level of human capital development revealed the highest proportion of high level of human capital development among Laos migrants, followed by Myanmar and Cambodian. (2) Binomial logistic regression showed that factors promoting human capital development with a statistically significance at 0.05 level comprised holding a Burmese nationality, working with Thai colleagues, obtaining work permits, length of stay in Thailand and the increasing of monthly wage. Additionally, the co-influence of nationality and working with Thai colleagues or was obtaining working permits were clearly found among Laos migrants in increasing the opportunity for human capital development. The qualitative findings also supported the importance of social capital constructing in destination areas. (3) Similar findings regarding future migration plans were shown among Burmese and Cambodians. About forty percent had not decided about their future plans, followed by having plans to return to their origins and having plans to settle in Thailand, respectively. Meanwhile, more than half of Laos migrants planned to settle in Thailand, followed by those who had not made any decisions and those who planned to return to their home country. (4) Multinomial logistic regression revealed that human capital development was an important factor in planning future migration among migrants. Classified by nationalities, Laos migrants who had a high human capital development would rather plan to settle in Thailand than return home and undecided reporting with a statistically significance at 0.05 level (Pseudo R2=0.392). Highly human capital developed Burmese would rather return to their home country than other options with a statistically significance at 0.05 level (Pseudo R2=0.190). While Cambodian migrants who were highly human capital development tended to report undecided option than to return home country statistically significance at 0.05 level (Pseudo R2=0.151). These reflected the possibility of settling down in Thailand in the future among Cambodians. A likelihood ratio test also confirmed that human capital development variable added in the analysis model could increase the explanation capacity of future migration plan with a statistically significance at 0.05 level. Such findings showed an additional important mechanism to economic factors in pushing further international migration was leaded to the human capital which migrants obtained in destination areas. Both origin and destination countries should cooperate in administrating mobilizing of these migrants by promoting regional human capital circulation, so all parties could benefit from the international migration.
Share
COinS