Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของมารดาในระยะตั้งครรภ์จนถึงหลังคลอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETERMINANTS OF POSITIVE HEALTH BEHAVIOR DURING PREGNANCY AND POSTPARTUM CARE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2037
Abstract
สุขภาพของมารดาตั้งแต่ตั้งครรภ์จนถึงหลังคลอดเป็นตัวชี้วัดที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของประชากร การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของมารดาในระยะตั้งครรภ์จนถึงหลังคลอด และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของมารดาในระยะตั้งครรภ์จนถึงหลังคลอด ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจาก “โครงการสำรวจอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์ พ.ศ. 2552" ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ โดยตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ สตรีที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15-49 ปี และให้กำเนิดบุตรภายใน 1 ปีก่อนวันสำรวจที่ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตัวเอง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 2,300 ราย และการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาค (Binary Logistic Regression Analysis)ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มารดาที่มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในระยะตั้งครรภ์จนถึงหลังคลอดมีเพียงร้อยละ 40.83 และพบว่าอายุมารดา ระดับการศึกษา ความต้องการตั้งครรภ์บุตรคนสุดท้อง การได้รับสวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาล ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน อายุสามี และการมีส่วนร่วมของสามีในการรับคำแนะนำดูแลแม่และบุตรมีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของมารดาแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ภายหลังการควบคุมตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่นๆ พบว่า จำนวนครั้งที่ตั้งครรภ์ ความต้องการตั้งครรภ์บุตรคนสุดท้อง การได้รับสวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาล ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน และการมีส่วนร่วมของสามีในการรับคำแนะนำดูแลแม่และบุตรเท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของมารดา โดยมารดาที่ตั้งครรภ์ครั้งแรก มีความต้องการตั้งครรภ์ในครั้งนั้น ได้รับสวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลจากบริษัทประกันหรือจากนายจ้าง มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจดี และสามีเคยมีส่วนร่วมรับคำแนะนำดูแลแม่และบุตรมีโอกาสที่จะมีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในระยะตั้งครรภ์จนถึงหลังคลอดสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Maternal health during pregnancy and postpartum periods indicates the quality of life of population. The purposes of this study are (1) to assess the positive health behavior of Thai mothers and (2) to determine factors affecting their positive health behavior from prenatal through postpartum period. The data used are drawn from the 2009 Reproductive Health Survey conducted by Thailand National Statistics Office (total sample=2,300). The analyzed sample is confined to any female respondents aged 15 to 49 years who reported to have given birth in the past 12 months before the survey and responded to the questionnaire by themselves. The binary logistic regression is performed for data analysis.The results suggest that 40.83 percent of Thai women have positive health behavior during pregnancy and postpartum periods and it is found that maternal age, educational level, desire for pregnancy, receiving any health welfare, household economic status, husband’s age, and husband’s participation in prenatal counseling are positively associated with the health behavior of the mothers at a statistical significance level of 0.05. In addition, after other independent variables are controlled for it is show that only the number of pregnancies, desire for pregnancy, receiving any health welfare, household economic status, and husband’s participation in prenatal counseling affect the positive health behavior of the mothers. The mothers who were primigravida, had desired for a pregnancy, received health welfare from private health insurance, resided in high economic status households, and whose husband ever participated in the prenatal counseling are more likely to have positive health behavior during pregnancy and postpartum periods compared with other groups.
Creative Commons License