Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดภาวะทุพพลภาพระหว่างผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงและชายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETERMINING FACTORS OF DISABILITY BETWEEN FEMALE AND MALE ELDERLY IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2038
Abstract
ภาวะทุพพลภาพเป็นปัญหาเชิงสุขภาพที่สำคัญในผู้สูงอายุทั้งเพศหญิงและชาย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่าง ภาวะทุพพลภาพ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพและสังคมในผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงและชาย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยสุขภาพและสังคม กับภาวะทุพพลภาพของเพศหญิงและชาย 3) เพื่อจัดทำแนวทางเชิงนโยบายด้านสุขภาพและสังคม ในการลดภาวะทุพพลภาพในวัยสูงอายุให้เหมาะสมตามเพศ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากรายงานการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุปี 2550 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ในกลุ่มประชากร 60 ปีขึ้นไป 30,427 คน โดยเพศหญิงมีสัดส่วนการมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพและสังคมสูงกว่าชาย ยกเว้น การเตรียมพร้อมจิตใจ ผลการประเมินภาวะทุพพลภาพผู้สูงอายุทั้งสองเพศ ตามนิยามทุพพลภาพของ ICF องค์การอนามัยโลก พบว่า ความชุกภาวะทุพพลภาพโดยรวมเพศหญิงสูงกว่าชาย คือ ร้อยละ 30.9 และ 18.1 และมีความเสี่ยงสูงกว่า 1.8 เท่า การทุพพลภาพในวัยสูงอายุจะเริ่มจากการเดิน ลุกนั่ง อาบน้ำ แต่งตัว และกิน โดยเพศหญิงจะมีความเสี่ยงทุพพลภาพการเคลื่อนที่สูงกว่าชาย (เดิน และ ลุกนั่ง)ตลอดช่วงวัยสูงอายุ แต่เพศชายจะมีความเสี่ยงทุพพลภาพกิจกรรมพื้นฐาน (อาบน้ำ แต่งตัว และกิน)สูงกว่าเพศหญิงในช่วงสูงอายุวัยต้นจนถึงช่วงต้นของการสูงอายุวัยปลาย ผลวิเคราะห์แบบแปรผันหลายทางจากสมการถดถอยโลจิสติกแยกเพศหญิงและชาย พบว่า ปัจจัยแวดล้อมชุมชนสังคม ครอบครัว และบุตร มีผลลดโอกาสเสี่ยงการทุพพลภาพในเพศหญิงมากกว่า ส่วนปัจจัยบุคคลสถานะเศรษฐกิจ เตรียมพร้อมการเงิน การศึกษา และการสมรส มีผลในเพศชายมากกว่า ส่วนการเตรียมพร้อมทางกาย มีผลไม่ต่างกัน แนวทางแก้ไขเชิงนโยบายให้เหมาะสมตามเพศและจัดลำดับความสำคัญตามค่า PAF แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม 1.แนวทางที่มีผลต่อหญิงมากกว่า ได้แก่ การป้องกันรักษาโรคหัวใจและโรคฟัน รณรงค์การเข้าถึงศาสนกิจ สร้างความเข้มแข็งเครือข่ายเกื้อหนุนในระดับครอบครัว รณรงค์พฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่ดีตั้งแต่อายุน้อย พัฒนาสมรรถนะระบบบริการสุขภาพรัฐให้ตอบสนองต่อโรคของผู้สูงอายุ ส่งเสริมศักยภาพชุมชนต่อการช่วยเหลือดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ส่งเสริมการมีบุตรให้เหมาะสม 2.แนวทางที่มีผลต่อชายมากกว่าได้แก่ การป้องกันรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดสมองและโรคมะเร็ง ส่งเสริมการเตรียมพร้อมการเงินและพัฒนาระบบบำนาญแห่งชาติ ส่งเสริมการศึกษา สร้างเสริมช่องทางรับข้อมูลข่าวสาร ส่งเสริมแนวทางใช้ชีวิตสมรสอย่างมั่นคง 3.แนวทางที่มีผลทั้งหญิงและชายไม่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ ป้องกันรักษาโรคเรื้อรังที่ไม่รุนแรง เช่น ความดันโลหิตสูง เบาหวาน เป็นต้น รณรงค์พฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่ดี โดยพื้นที่เป้าหมายของปัญหานี้ทั้งเพศหญิงและชาย คือ เขตเมือง และกรุงเทพฯ สรุป ภาวะทุพพลภาพในวัยสูงอายุมีความแตกต่างกันบางประการในเพศหญิงและชาย แนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ให้เหมาะสม จึงมีความแตกต่างกันตามเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The disability in old age is the crucial health problem both women and men. Three objectives of this research aims to 1) evaluate and compare the disability, risk of health conditions and social factors between female and male elderly 2) analyze and compare the effects of health and social factors on disability between female and male elderly and 3) propose practical and policy guidelines across gender for curbing the disability in old age. The quantitative approach of this research based on secondary data from report on the 2007 survey of the older persons by NSO, and 30,427 sample units (60 years old and over) were collected. The older women were higher risk proportions of health conditions and social status than men, except mental preparation. This research adapted definition of disability from WHO-ICF model. The results found that the prevalence of disability among the older women and men were the percentage of 30.9 and 18.1, and the ratio of female odds by male odds was 1.8 times. The sorts of disability of human late-life were sequenced by walking, squatting, bathing, dressing and eating. The older women had more risk of disability by physical activity (squatting and walking) whole aging life. In contrast, the older men had more risk of disability by basic activity (eating, dressing, bathing) especially the period of young old and middle old. Data of NSO was analyzed through multivariate logistic regression model. The environmental social factors affected disability among women more than men such as; community service, access to public hospital, family support network and having child. On the other hand, the individual social factors affected disability among men more than women such as; financial preparation, wealth, education, and marital status include severe diseases such as cancer and stroke. However, behavioral factors affected disability indifferently both women and men.The policy guidelines were classified by gender, and ordered by PAF. 1) Guidelines yielded more benefit for women: prevent dental carrier, strengthen family support network, promote religious attendance, improve public health service system, strengthen community oriented healthcare, campaign for having children 2) Guidelines yielded more benefit for men: prevent stroke and cancer, promote saving and effective investment include national pension system, raising education level, access information and knowledge, promote sustainable marriage 3) Guidelines yielded no differential benefit: prevent non-fatal chronic diseases like DM, HT and depress and campaign for good heath behaviors. The threatening target areas for this problem were municipal area and the capital. In conclusion, the disabilities in old age appear some different aspects among the older women and the older men. Thus, the proper guidelines are created to fit for female and male population.
Share
COinS