Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING MATERNAL MORTALITY IN BHUTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตายของมารดาในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawet Suwanrada
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2031
Abstract
Maternal mortality is one of the public health challenges of the developing countries like Bhutan which is indeed preventable from the loss of life of women in reproductive age. This study intends to investigate the factors affecting maternal death, and further examine the deferential in death across three regions under 20 Dzongkhags (districts) of the country. Based on the first ever nation-wide Population and Housing Census of Bhutan conducted in 2005, a total of 55 deaths related to pregnancy in the last one year-period were reported. For only 18 Dzongkhags the respondents had reported the maternal death cases. The findings showed significant association between the occupation and residence at p < 0.025 while the region had odds of 0.64 and 0.21 being in eastern and central regions.The study reveals that there was significantly no difference in pregnancy death between the regions. Perhaps, indicating comparatively equal development in providing health care services, including availability and accomplishments of health providers. Overwhelmingly, the western region reported relatively high number of pregnancy related death and the lowest in the eastern region. However, the less developed Dzongkhags such as Gasa, Trashiyangtse, Zhemgang show more deaths as compared to developed dzongkhags like Thimphu and Paro.It was concluded that government or policy makers should give a thought on establishing better health care facility. This could prevent our mothers from the risk of maternal death and enable them to access health timely and acquire greater awareness easily on the importance of seriousness of the pregnancy related complications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตายของมารดา เป็นหนึ่งในประเด็นท้าทายทางการสาธารณสุขของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอย่างประเทศภูฏาน ซึ่งอันที่จริงแล้วสามารถป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดความสูญเสียหรือการเสียชีวิตของสตรีในช่วงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ การศึกษานี้ มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดการตายของมารดา และพิจารณาความแตกต่างด้านการตายของมารดาของประเทศภูฏานระดับจังหวัด(ดงคัก) จำนวน 20 จังหวัด ใน 3 ภูมิภาค และใช้ข้อมูลสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะปี 2549 ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยในปีสำมะโนประชากรมีสตรีเสียชีวิตจำนวน 55 คน ด้วยสาเหตุเกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ จากจังหวัด(ดงคัก)ที่มีรายงานการตายของมารดาจำนวน 18 จังหวัดผลการศึกษาด้วยสถิติพรรณนาและสถิติอนุมาน พบว่า อาชีพและเขตที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดการตายของมารดา ส่วนเขตที่อยู่อาศัยนั้น ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเขตเมืองกันเขตชนบท ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นผลของความเท่าเทียมของการพัฒนาเกี่ยวกับการบริการด้านสาธารณสุข และผู้ให้บริการด้านสาธารณสุข สำหรับภาคตะวันตกรายงานจำนวนการตายของมารดาต่ำกว่าภาคตะวันออก โดยจังหวัดที่มีระดับการพัฒนาน้อย อาทิ จังหวัดกาซา ทราซวิยังซี เชมกัง มีอัตราการตายของมารดาค่อนข้างสูงโดยเปรียบเทียบกับจังหวัดที่มีระดับการพัฒนาสูง อาทิ ทิมพู ปาโร เป็นต้น ในส่วนของข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับภาครัฐ ควรจัดหาบริการด้านสาธารณสุขที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะประเด็นความครอบคลุมด้านพื้นที่และความสะดวกรวดเร็วในการเดินทางไปรับบริการ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากการตายของมารดา
Creative Commons License