Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติของประชากรวัยแรงงานต่อผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting attitudes of labor-force age population toward elderly
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1852
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับทัศนคติของประชากรอายุ 18-59 ปี ที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแปรผันของทัศนคติที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุ โดยได้รับการอนุเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากโครงการ “สำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนเกี่ยวกับความรู้และทัศนคติที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ. 2550" ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ มีประชากรตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 9,000 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มากกว่าครึ่งของประชากรตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อผู้สูงอายุ ผลการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแปรผันของทัศนคติของประชากรอายุ 18-59 ปี ที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุมากที่สุดคือ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ชีวิตในวัยสูงอายุ ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของทัศนคติที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุได้ดีที่สุด (ร้อยละ 7.5) รองลงมาคือ ตัวแปรระดับการศึกษา การอยู่อาศัยในภาคกลาง (ไม่รวมกรุงเทพมหานคร) รายได้ครัวเรือน และการอยู่อาศัยในภาคใต้ ส่วนตัวแปรความรู้ด้านวงจรชีวิตและกระบวนการชรา สามารถเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของทัศนคติที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุได้เพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย และเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับทัศนคติดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to explore the level of attitude score of population aged 18-59 toward the elderly and to investigate the factors affecting attitudes of this population group toward the elderly. This study employs the National Survey on Attitudes of Population relating to Knowledge and Attitudes toward the elderly. The total sample size is 9,000 cases. The results of the study indicated that more than half of population has positive attitudes toward the elderly. The stepwise multiple regression result reveals that factors having statistically significant effect on the attitudes toward the elderly are the knowledge about how to spend your old age, education level, living in central region (excluding Bangkok), household income, and living in southern region, respectively. When adding the knowledge concerning life cycle and aging process into the equation, it can make little increase in the explanatory power of the regression model and has a negative relationship with the attitudes towards the elderly.
Share
COinS