Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของวัยรุ่นมุสลิมในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่สอนศาสนาอิสลาม เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting self-care of muslim adolescents in secondary schools with Islamic courses in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชราวลัย วงศ์บุญสิน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2378
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองรวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของวัยรุ่นมุสลิม ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่สอนศาสนาอิสลาม เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างจำนวน 600 ราย ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้กรอกแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยอย่างง่าย การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่าย พบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ 0.05 มีทั้งสิ้น 11 ตัวแปร คือ เพศ ผลการเรียนเฉลี่ยสะสม สถานภาพสมรสของผู้ปกครอง ผู้ที่นักเรียนอาศัยอยู่ด้วย การรับข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ สังกัดของโรงเรียน ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพ เจตคติด้านสุขภาพ ความเชื่ออำนาจภายในตนด้านสุขภาพ ความเชื่ออำนาจผู้อื่นด้านสุขภาพ และการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา อย่างไรก็ดี ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุ พบว่า มี 17 ตัวแปร สามารถร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองได้ร้อยละ 30.4 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และเมื่อวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุขั้นตอน พบว่า มี 5 ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรเจตคติด้านสุขภาพ สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองได้ดีที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 19.3 รองลงมา คือ ตัวแปรการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา ผู้ที่นักเรียนอาศัยอยู่ด้วย ความเชื่ออำนาจผู้อื่นด้านสุขภาพ และเพศ ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวแปรอิสระที่เหลือไม่สามารถเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study purports to investigate self-care and factors affecting self-care of Muslim adolescents in secondary schools with Islamic courses in Bangkok Metropolitan Area. 600 Muslim students were investigated, based a self-administrated questionnaire. The study relies upon analysis of variance, simple, multiple and stepwise multiple regression analyses. The study finds the samples moderately taking care of themselves while the analyses of variance and simple regression indentify these 11 variables carrying impact on their self-care at the 0.05 significance level: sex; GPA score; marital status of parents; person whom student are lodging with; acquired heath information; school type; health-related knowledge; health-related attitude; internal belief in health-related self-control; belief in health-related power of others; and practice in religious activities. The multiple regressions reflect 17 independent variables with power to explain about 30.4 percent of the variance of self-care at the 0.05 significance level. The stepwise multiple regression analysis reveals that there are 5 variables affecting the self-care of the students at the 0.05 significance level, with the attitude toward self-care as the prime factor explaining the variation of self-care, 19.3 percent, followed by practice in religious activities, persons whom student are lodging with, belief in health-related power of others and sex. The remaining independent variables play no role in increasing the explanatory power at the 0.05 significance level.
Share
COinS