Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the aspiration for further study in vocational education program among mattayom suksa three students in schools under Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Educational Service Area Office
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2065
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบความต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษา และค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาพระนครศรีอยุธยา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 904 ราย คัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสองขั้นตอน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างกรอกแบบสอบถามด้วยตัวเองผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักเรียนร้อยละ 49.2 มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษา ด้วยเหตุผลสำคัญ คือ ผู้ปกครองต้องการให้เรียนอาชีวศึกษา เมื่อเรียนจบแล้วหางานทำง่าย และสนใจหรือชอบเรียนทางวิชาชีพ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาคแบบง่าย พบว่า เพศ จำนวนพี่น้องในครอบครัว ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา อิทธิพลจากกลุ่มเพื่อน การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว ความสนใจในวิชาชีพ ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับอาชีวศึกษา และการรู้จักโครงการ “คนพันธุ์อา" มีอิทธิพลต่อโอกาสที่จะต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษา ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาคแบบพหุ พบว่า ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมด 13 ตัว สามารถร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของความต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษา ได้ร้อยละ 81.7 นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาคแบบพหุขั้นตอน พบว่า การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว เป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของความต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษาได้เป็นลำดับแรก คือ ร้อยละ 70.9 รองลงไปได้แก่ ความสนใจในวิชาชีพ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา อิทธิพลจากกลุ่มเพื่อน การรู้จักโครงการ “คนพันธุ์อา" และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับอาชีวศึกษา ซึ่งเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของความต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษา ได้ร้อยละ 6.6, 1.3, 0.9, 0.4 และ 0.5 ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่นๆ ไม่ได้เพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของความต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับอาชีวศึกษา ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at determining the aspiration for further study in Vocational Education programs among Mattayom Suksa Three (Grade Nine) students in schools affiliated with the Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Educational Service Area Office, and finding out the factors affecting the aspiration. The 904 sampled students are selected with two stages sampling technique. Data collection is conducted by self-administered questionnaires. The results suggest that 49.2 percent of the sampled students wish to study in Vocational Education program. Simple Binary Logistic Regression Analysis reveals that their sex, number of siblings, GPA achievement, influence of peer, encouragement from parents, interest in Vocational Education, attitude toward Vocational Education, and be aware of “Generation R Project" (R comes from R-Chee-Wa = Vocational Education) affect the aspiration at a statistically significant level of 0.05. Multiple Binary Logistic Regression Analysis indicates that all thirteen independent variables together can significantly explain the variation of the aspiration for further study in Vocational Education program at about 81.7 percent. In addition, Stepwise Multiple Binary Logistic Regression Analysis reveals that encouragement from parents is the prime factor in explaining the variation of the aspiration by 70.9 percent, followed by interest in Vocational Education, GPA achievement, influence of peer, be aware of “Generation R Project" and attitude toward Vocational Education, which increase the explanatory power by 6.6, 1.3, 0.9, 0.4, and 0.5 percent, respectively, whereas the remaining independent variables do not increase the explanatory power at the 0.05 significant level.
Share
COinS