Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรที่มีรายได้น้อยในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทร กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of Life of Low Income Families in Baan Eur-Arthorn Housing Projects in Bangkok Metropolitan Area and Vicinity Provinces
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2062
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับคุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรที่มีรายได้น้อยในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทร ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวการศึกษาทฤษฎีเชิงระบบเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุและแนวคิดของคุณภาพชีวิตตามข้อเสนอของ Hagerty et al. (2001) ที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตกับตัวแปรภายนอกและตัวแปรภายใน ประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรอิสระในระดับปัจจัยนำเข้า (ลักษณะของประชากรเป้าหมาย) และตัวแปรอิสระในระดับปัจจัยผ่าน (ทางเลือกของบุคคลจากกระบวนการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย) กับตัวแปรตามซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยผลผลิตหรือคุณภาพชีวิต โดยการเลือกตัวอย่างจากประชากรในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรรังสิตคลองสาม รังสิตคลองห้า บางโฉลง ประชานิเวศน์และหัวหมาก รวมทั้งสิ้น 664 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งให้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ระดับ .95 และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับตัวแปรตามผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.26 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 5 คะแนน และตัวแปรอิสระรวมทั้งสิ้น 22 ตัวแปรสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของคุณภาพชีวิตได้ร้อยละ 20.8 โดยเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่นๆ แล้วพบว่า คุณภาพชีวิตแปรผันตามรายได้ สถานภาพสมรสสมรสและเพศหญิง และแปรผกผันกับสถานภาพการครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมที่เป็นแฟลตเช่า และองค์ประกอบของครอบครัวที่มีเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปีอยู่ในความดูแล ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรในระดับปัจจัยนำเข้า และแปรผันตามความเปลี่ยนแปลงในคุณภาพชีวิต การมีโอกาสหารายได้พิเศษเพิ่มขึ้น ระยะเวลาในการออกกำลังกาย และความคาดหมายที่จะอยู่อาศัยในโครงการตลอดไป และแปรผกผันกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการอยู่อาศัย ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรในระดับปัจจัยผ่าน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากข้อค้นพบ พอสรุปได้ว่า การเพิ่มศักยภาพในการมีรายได้ที่สูงขึ้น การมีครอบครัวในรูปแบบการสมรส การมีเด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปีอยู่ในความดูแลในจำนวนที่เหมาะสม การจัดให้มีบริการขนส่งสาธารณะระหว่างโครงการกับแหล่งงานหรือชุมชนเมืองอย่างเพียงพอ การมีระบบรักษาความปลอดภัย และการให้บริการชุมชนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งการสร้างโอกาสในการหารายได้พิเศษ และการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมการออกกำลังกาย น่าจะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the quality of life and the factors affecting the quality of life of low income residents in Bann Eur-Arthorn Housing Projects in Bangkok and its vicinity provinces. The study is based on the Systems-Theory approach proposed by Hagerty et al. (2001) on the structure of causes and concepts of quality of life, indicating the relationship between quality of life (the output), exogenous (the input) and endogenous (the throughput) variables. The sampled population consists of 664 residents in Bann Eur-Arthorn Housing Projects in Rangsit Khlong 3, Rangsit Khlong 5, Bang Chalong, Prachaniwet, and Huamak. Multiple Regression Analysis is employed in examining the relationship between the input, throughput independent and output dependent variables. The results show the sample’s quality of life is moderate with an average mark of 3.26 out of 5. A total of 22 independent variables explains the variation of the quality of life by 20.8 percent. With other independent variables controlled, the quality of life is significantly positively affected by the following input variables including income, marriage marital status, and feminine gender, and negatively affected by one’s living conditions at a former rented apartment and family composition of those caring for children younger than 15 years of age. For throughput variables, quality of life varies positively with changes in one’s life quality, more opportunities to earn additional income, physical exercise time duration, and expectation about one’s duration of living in the project, and varies negatively with problems and obstacles of living. The findings suggest a variety of ways to raise the level of the sampled population’s quality of life: increasing the ability to earn a higher income, having a family by lawful marriage, having an appropriate number of children younger than 15 years of age to care for in the family, having adequate public transportation to and from workplaces and urban areas, having a security system and efficient public services in the project, having opportunities to earn additional income, and promoting physical exercise activities.
Share
COinS