Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้รถยนต์ของพนักงานบริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) ตามแนวศึกษาประชากรและสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using of automobile of PTT PLC. employees in the aspect of population and environmental approach
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล วงศ์สืบชาติ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2254
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้รถยนต์และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้รถยนต์ของพนักงานบริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ พนักงานบริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) ที่มีสติกเกอร์อนุญาตจอดรถภายในบริษัทจำนวน 705 ราย และใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้รถยนต์อย่างเหมาะสม โดยผลการวิเคาระห์อย่างถดถอยอย่างง่าย พบว่าตัวแปรความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้รถยนต์ การเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับการใช้รถยนต์จากสื่อบุคคล และการเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับการใช้รถยนต์จากสื่อมวลชนมีผลทางบวกต่อการใช้รถยนต์ ในขณะที่การเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับการใช้รถยนต์จากสื่อเฉพาะกิจมีผลทางลบต่อการใช้รถยนต์ ที่ระดับยันสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุพบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 14 ตัวสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้รถยนต์ได้ 21.3% สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน พบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้รถยนต์ สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้รถยนตได้ดีที่สุดคือ 11.6% รองลงมาคือ การเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับการใช้รถยนต์จากสื่อเฉพาะกิจ การเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับการใช้รถยนต์จากสื่อบุคคล และการเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับการใช้รถยนต์จากสื่อมวลชน ซึ่งเพิ่มอำนาจในการอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้รถยนต์ได้ 3.5%, 3.2% และ 2.0% ตามลำดับ ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาแสดงนัยที่สอดคล้องกับแนวศึกษาประชากรและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ว่า ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเกิดจากพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและการใช้เทคโนโลยีของประชากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine automobile consumption behavior and factors affecting such behavior og PTT Plc. employees. The data are gathered from 705 persons who have parking permit, by self administered questionnaire. The results reveal that most of the PTT Plc. employees have appropriate automobile consumption behavior. Simple regression analysis illustrates that knowledge on automobile using, interpersonal communication exposure to automobile using and mass media exposure to automobile using, each has a positive influence on using of automobile On the other hand, special media exposure toautomobile using has a negative influence at 0.05 significance level. Multiple regression analysis shows that all of the 14 independent variables can explain variation in using of automobile by 21.3%. Stepwise multiple regression analysis. however, indicates that the prime factor explaining the variation in using of automobile is knowledge on automobile using, (11.6%), followed by special media exposure to automobile using, interpersonal communication exposure to automobile using and mass media exposure to automobile using, which increase the explanatory power by 3.5%, 3.2% and 2.0%, respectively. The findings imply that environmental impact is the product of consumption behavior and the use of technology among the people which confirm the IPAT model.
Creative Commons License