Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานของครัวเรือนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai households' expenditure on energy consumption
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล วงศ์สืบชาติ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2253
Abstract
ศึกษาค่าใช้จ่ายและตัวกำหนดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงและพลังงานที่ให้แสงสว่างของครัวเรือนไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือน พ.ศ. 2547 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครัวเรือนไทยจำนวน 34,843 ครัวเรือนที่ใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบ 2 ชั้น สำหรับคุณลักษณะทั่วไปของครัวเรือนตัวอย่าง พบว่า ครัวเรือนตัวอย่างมีจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ยประมาณ 3 คน และประมาณ 2 ใน 3 เป็นครัวเรือนนอกเขตเทศบาล โดยครัวเรือนภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีสัดส่วนสูงที่สุด และหัวหน้าครัวเรือนส่วนใหญ่มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา สำหรับลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจพบว่า ครัวเรือนตัวอย่างมีรายได้ของครัวเรือนโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 15,000 บาทต่อเดือน แต่ครัวเรือนเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งมีจำนวนหนี้สินครัวเรือนสูงกว่า 20,000 บาท มีจำนวนอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้พลังงานในครัวเรือนโดยเฉลี่ย 18 รายการ มีห้องภายในที่อยู่อาศัยโดยเฉลี่ยจำนวน 3 ห้อง และส่วนใหญ่เป็นครัวเรือนที่พำนักในบ้านที่เป็นของตนเอง ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงและพลังงานที่ให้แสงสว่างของครัวเรือน พบว่า ครัวเรือตัวอย่างมีค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานโดยเฉลี่ย 1,050 บาทต่อเดือน ประมาณ 2 ใน 5 ของครัวเรือน ตัวอย่างมีค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานไม่เกิน 500 บาท และพลังงานที่ครัวเรือนต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายสูงที่สุดคือ น้ำมันเบนซิน ไฟฟ้า และน้ำมันดีเซล ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุพบว่า ในระดับ 2 ตัวแปร ตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัว (ยกเว้นตัวแปรจำนวนหนี้สินของครัวเรือน) มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานของครัวเรือนในทิศทางที่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ในขณะที่ผลการวิเคราะห์ในระดับหลายตัวแปร ยังคงพบว่าตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัว (ยกเว้นตัวแปรระดับการศึกษาของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน) มีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์เหมือนกับความสัมพันธ์ในระดับ 2 ตัวแปรและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ตัวกำหนดทางเศรษฐกิจสามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานของครัวเรือน ได้ดีกว่าตัวกำหนดทางประชากรและสังคม (ค่า R (ยกกำลัง 2) เท่ากับ 0.447 เปรีบเทียบกับ 0.270) อย่างไรก็ดี ตัวกำหนดทางประชากรและสังคม และตัวกำหนดทางเศรษฐกิจ ร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรผันของค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานของครัวเรือนได้ 48.4% (ค่า R (ยกกำลัง 2) เท่ากับ 0.484)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine Thai households' expenditure on energy consumption, including fuel and light, and their determinants. Data are derived from the Thailand socio-economic survey 2004, conducted by the National Statistical Ofice. The samples include 34,843 Thai households, selected by stratified two-stage sampling. On averagte, the sampled households have three members. Two-thrirds live in non-municipal areas. Majority of them live in Northeastern region. Most of the household heads obtained elementary-level education. The average household income is 15,000 baht per month. Half of them are in debt for the amount of higher than 20,000 baht. There are approximately 18 energy appliances and a house of three rooms. Most of Thai households live in their own house. The average monthly expenditure on energy is 1,050 baht. Two-fifths of the household pay 1-500 baht. The highest expenditures are for gasoline, electricity and diesel. Based on the multiple classification analysis (MCA), the results of bivariate analysis show that all of the independent variables (except for household debt) are related, as hypothesized, to households' energy expenditure at the 0.01 statistically significant level. Whereas in multivariate analysis, all of the independent variables (except for educational level of household heads) are related to households' energy expenditure in the same direction as in the bivariate analysis at the 0.01 statistically significant level. The economic determinants can explain the variance of the household energy expenditure better than the demographic and social determinants (44.7% compared with 27.0%). However, all independent variables can explain 48.4% of the variance of the dependent variable.
Creative Commons License