Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะการเจ็บป่วยและการรักษาพยาบาลของประชากรไทยอายุ 50 ปี ขึ้นไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Illness and medical care of Thai population aged 50 years old and over
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2049
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาภาวะการเจ็บป่วยของประชากรไทยอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไปตามลักษณะภูมิหลังของประชากร 2) เพื่อศึกษาการเลือกใช้วิธีรักษาพยาบาลและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้วิธีรักษาพยาบาลของประชากรไทยอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไปที่มีการเจ็บป่วยและ 3) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการเข้าพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ พ.ศ. 2544 ดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าครัวเรือนหรือสมาชิกในครัวเรือนตัวอย่างสำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้เลือกศึกษาเฉพาะประชากรอายุ 50 ปี ขึ้นไปซึ่งมีจำนวนตัวอย่างที่ถ่วงน้ำหนักแล้วทั้งสิ้น 39,324 คน ผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภาวะการเจ็บป่วยของประชากรไทยอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไปที่มีการเจ็บป่วยในช่วง 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนการสัมภาษณ์พบว่ามีผู้ที่เจ็บป่วยร้อยละ 29.4 โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะการเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส การศึกษา อาชีพเขตที่อยู่อาศัยรายได้สวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลระดับการเจ็บป่วยและการตวรจร่างกายประจำปี การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิต (multinomial logit regression) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้วิธีรักษาพยาบาล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส การศึกษา อาชีพเขตที่อยู่อาศัยสวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลระดับการเจ็บป่วยและการตรวจร่างกายประจำปีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีผู้เข้าพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลคิดเป็น 1 ใน 5 ของประชากรทั้งหมดที่มีการเจ็บป่วยโดยเฉลี่ยผู้สูงอายุเข้าพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลประมาณ 1.5 ครั้งโดยมีระยะเวลาเข้าพักรักษาตัวโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 9 วันร้อยละ 14 ของผู้สูงอายุจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลในการเข้าพักรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยตนเองแม้ว่ารัฐบาลจะมีสวัสดิการยกเว้นค่ารักษาพยาบาลให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to investigate the illness and its differences by selected characteristics of the studied population as well as to examine factors related to choice of medical care of those who were ill. In addition, this study also investigates the characteristics of those who were ill and admitted in the hospital. Data used in this study derived from “The Health and Welfare Survey 2001" which was conducted by the National Statistical Office. The sample size of population aged 50 years old and over in this study was 39,324 weighted cases. Results reveal that approximately 29.4 percent of Thai population aged 50 years old and over experienced an illness during 2 weeks before the survey. Factors related significantly to the elderly’s illness are sex, age, marital status, education, occupation, areas of residence, income, welfare, level of illness and annual physical examination. Multinomial logit regression analysis was used to identify choice of medical care. Results show that sex, age, marital status, education, occupation, areas of residence, welfare, level of illness and annual physical examination have a significantly impact on choice of medical care. In addition, the results also indicate that one-fifth of those who were ill were hospitalized during the past year. The average frequency of hospitalization during the past year is about 1.5 times. The duration of hospitalization among elderly is about 9 days. About 14 percent of those who were hospitalized had to pay for hospital expenses by themselves, even though the government had provided a free medical care for the elderly.
Share
COinS