Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการออกกำลังกายของเยาวชนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing physical exercise among Thai youths
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2046
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการออกกำลังกายและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการออกกำลังกายของเยาวชนไทยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษามาจากโครงการสำรวจเด็กและเยาวชน พ.ศ. 2545 ดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15-24 ปีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 14,305 คน ผลการศึกษาการออกกำลังกายพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ออกกำลังกายกับไม่ออกกำลังกายมีจำนวนเท่ากันโดยกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายจะออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำมากกว่าออกกำลังกายเป็นครั้งคราวและส่วนใหญ่ใช้สนามกีฬาของสถานศึกษาเป็นที่ออกกำลังกายออกกำลังกายตั้งแต่เวลา 17.00 น. ขึ้นไปมีระยะเวลาในการออกกำลังกายครั้งละ 21-60 นาทีนิยมออกกำลังกายเป็นทีมและออกกำลังกายเพื่อสุขภาพของร่างกายส่วนกลุ่มที่ไม่ออกกำลังกายเนื่องจากไม่มีเวลาออกกำลังกายเป็นส่วนใหญ่ผลการวิเคราะห์ระดับ2 ตัวแปรด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตารางไขว้และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่าสถิติไคสแควร์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่าตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานได้แก่เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส สถานภาพการทำงาน รายได้ ประเภทของสถานศึกษา การได้รับข่าวสารด้านกีฬาและความถี่ในการดูกีฬาต่างมีอิทธิพลต่อการออกกำลังกายกล่าวคือกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายที่มีอายุน้อย เป็นโสด ไม่ได้ทำงาน รายได้น้อยศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลได้รับข่าวสารด้านกีฬาและดูกีฬาเป็นประจำมีสัดส่วนของผู้ที่ออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำสูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิงที่มีอายุมาก สมรส หรือหม้าย หย่า แยก เป็นนายจ้างหรือผู้ประกอบธุรกิจส่วนตัวช่วนธุรกิจโดยไม่ได้รับค่าจ้างเป็นลูกจ้างรัฐบาลหรือรัฐวิสาหกิจหรือเป็นลูกจ้างเอกชน รายได้มากไม่ได้กำลังศึกษาหรือศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนเอกชนไม่ได้รับข่าวสารด้านกีฬาและไม่ดูกีฬาหรือดูกีฬาเป็นครั้งคราวตามลำดับ สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ระดับหลายตัวแปรด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุแบบอเนกนามที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรผันของการออกกำลังกายได้ร้อยละ 42.9 และเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆแล้วพบว่าตัวแปรที่ยืนยันความสัมพันธ์เดิมที่พบในระดับ 2 ตัวแปรได้แก่เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ประเภทของสถานศึกษา การได้รับข่าวสารด้านกีฬาและความถี่ในการดูกีฬาต่างมีอิทธิพลต่อการออกกำลังกาย ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้เสนอแนะว่ารัฐบาลยังคงต้องให้ความช่วยเหลือทั้งในด้านงบประมาณความรู้และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ประชากรออกกำลังกายอย่างถูกต้องให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The results find no difference in number of persons who exercise and those who do not exercise. More persons exercise regularly while the rest exercise occationally. Most of them exercise at their educational institution’s sport stadium, at around 5 p.m., for 21-60 minutes, with their friends in team games, and for health reasons. For those who do not exercises, mostly report that they do not have time. Results of the bivariate analysis by crosstabulation with X2-test at the level of 0.05 statistical significant shows that physical exercise is related, as hypothesized, with the following variables, namely: sex, age, marital status, employment status, income, type of educational institution, exposure to exercises and sports information, and frequency of watching exercises and sports. As hypothesized, those who exercise regularly are male, younger, single, unemployed, less income, studying in governmental school/university, expose to exercises and sports information, and watch exercises and sports regularly rather than those who are female, older, married/ widow/ divorced/ separated, own business or help business without paid or being government/state enterprise/private owned employees, more income, uneducated or study in private school/university, do not expose to exercises and sports information, and watch exercises and sports occasionally, respectively. Results of multinomial logistic regression analysis at the level of 0.0 statistical significant shows that all independent variables together can explain the variation of engaging in physical exercise by 42.9 percents. In addition, after controlling all other independent variables, the results of variables related with physical exercise which confirm the bivariate analyses are sex, age, marital status, type of education institution, exposure to exercises and sports information, and frequency of watching exercises and sports. Finally, findings from this study suggest that the government should allocate more budgets, knowledge and exercises/sports facilities in order to promote more appropriate exercise to Thai youths as well as other groups of people.
Creative Commons License