Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุของประชากรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Injuries or Accidents of Thai Population
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี วงษ์สิทธิ์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2113
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการคือ ประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาถึงความชุกของการบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุของประชากรที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไป ประการที่สองเพื่อศึกษาถึงชนิดของการบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุ และสถานที่ที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุจำแนกตามลักษณะภูมิหลังทางประชากร พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงและสภาพแวดล้อมของประชากรที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุรุนแรง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษามาจากโครงการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ พ.ศ.2546 ดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าครัวเรือนหรือสมาชิกในครัวเรือนตัวอย่าง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือกศึกษาเฉพาะผู้ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไป ซึ่งมีจำนวนตัวอย่างในการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 37,202 คน (จำนวนไม่ถ่วงน้ำหนัก) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เพศ อายุ การดื่นสุราหรือเครื่องดื่มมึนเมา และเขตที่อยู่อาศัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเคยได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ สำหรับในส่วนความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่างๆกับความรุนแรงของการเคยได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุนั้น พบว่า รายได้ และเขตที่อยู่อาศัย ผันแปรผกผันกับการเคยได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุ สำหรับผลการศึกษาถึงชนิดของการบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุ พบว่า สองในห้าได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุจากยานพาหนะ รองลงมา ถูกทำร้ายร่างกาย ที่เหลือได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุจากการพลัดตก หกล้ม อุบัติเหตุจากการทำงาน และอุบัติเหตุอื่นๆ ตามลำดับ ส่วนสถานที่ที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุพบว่า ประชากรได้รับบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุบนท้องถนนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ภายในบ้าน/บริเวณบ้าน สถานที่อื่นๆ และในที่ทำงาน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has two main purposes 1) to study the injuries or accidents and factors affecting this situation of Thai population aged 15 years and over. 2) to study the kind of injuries or accidents and the accidents place classified by demographic backgrounds, risk behaviors and environment. Data used in this study derived from “2003 Health and Welfare Survey" which was conducted by the National Statistical office. The sample size in this study was 37,202 interviewed population (non-weighted) aged 15 years and over who answered the questionnaires themselves and residing in the sample households. The results have shown that sex, age, drinking liqueur or alcohol and place of residence statistics correlated significantly with injuries or accidents and consistent to the hypothesis. Regarding the relationship of the various factors and the severity of injuries, it was found that income and place of residence adversely related to the injuries or accidents. For the kind of injuries or accidents, it was found that 2 out of 5 have been injured or faced accident from the motor vehicle and next is being maltreated, falls, working and others respectively. Regarding place of accident, the injuries occurred most on road accident, next is in the house and area around the house, another places and the working place respectively.
Share
COinS