Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการของคนพิการด้านบริการและการสงเคราะห์จากภาครัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs of disabled persons for government's services and social welfare
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัสสร ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2114
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางประชากร ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมปัจจัยเสริมแรง และความต้องการด้านบริการและการสงเคราะห์ของคนพิการ รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาว่าปัจจัยทั้งหมดดังกล่าวนี้ ส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างในความต้องการด้านบริการและการสงเคราะห์ของคนพิการมากน้อยเพียงใด โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจภาวะทุพพลภาพและความพิการ พ.ศ.2545 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคนพิการที่ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 7,713 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การกระจายอัตราร้อยละแสดงคุณลักษณะทั่วไปของข้อมูล และใช้การวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับตัวแปรตาม ผลการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนพิการพบว่า ส่วนมากเป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 60-74 ปี มีสถานภาพสมรสยังคงสมรสอยู่ อาศัยอยู่นอกเขตเทศบาล มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ไม่ทำงาน มีความพิการทางการมองเห็น มีระยะเวลาพิการนาน 5 ปี หรือตํ่ากว่า ไม่มีความสำบากในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน ไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือ และมีความต้องการด้านบริการและการสงเคราะห์จากภาครัฐ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ กับความต้องการด้านบริการและการสงเคราะห์จากภาครัฐพบว่า ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 10 ตัว สามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของตัวแปรตามได้ร้อยละ 2.6 โดยตัวแปรอิสระภายใต้ปัจจัยเสริมแรงเป็นปัจจัยอันดับแรกที่สามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของตัวแปรตามได้ร้อยละ 1.3 รองลงไปได้แก่ ตัวแปรอิสระภายใต้ปัจจัยทางประชากร และตัวแปรอิสระภายใต้ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของตัวแปรตามได้ไล่เลี่ยกัน คือ ร้อยละ 0.7 และร้อยละ 0.6 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระที่อธิบายตัวแปรตามได้ตามสมมติฐาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ เพศ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย การทำงาน และความลำบากในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน กล่าวคือ คนพิการที่เป็นเพศหญิง อาศัยอยู่นอกเขตเทศบาล ไม่ได้ทำงาน และมีความลำบากในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน มีสัดส่วนความต้องการด้านบริการและการสงเคราะห์จากภาครัฐมากกว่าคนพิการที่เป็นเพศชาย อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเทศบาล ยังคงทำงานอยู่ และไม่มีความลำบากในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the relationship between the demographic characteristics, socio-economic factors and reinforcement factors and needs of disabled persons for Government's services and social welfare. The analysis was based on the data obtained by “The 2002 Disability Survey" conducted by the National Statistical Office. The sample of 7,713 disabled persons aged 15 and over who answered the questionnaires themselves were included in the analysis. Majority of the respondents were females, aged 60-74 years old, married, lived in the nonmunicipal areas, had elementary education, did not work, visually impaired, were disabled for less than 5 years, did not have problems in performing daily activities, did not use aid equipment, and needed for Government’s service and social welfare. The analysis, through the use of Multiple Classification Analysis (MCA) revealed that 10 independent variables explained only 2.6 percent of the variation of the needs of disabled persons at the 0.05 statistically significance level. Among the three sets of independent variables, the reinforcement factors could best explain the variation (1.3 percent) of the needs, followed by the demographic characteristics and socio-economic factors (0.7 and 0.6 percent respectively). In addition, the following independent variables could explain the variation of the needs of disabled persons at 0.05 statistically significance level; sex, non-municipal area, working status, and difficulty in performing daily activities. That is, much higher proportions of disabled persons who were females, lived in non-municipal areas, did not work, and had difficulty in performing daily activities were in greater need of Government services and social welfare than those who were males, lived in municipal areas, worked and did not have much difficulty in performing daily activities.
Share
COinS