Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุโดยตนเอง ครอบครัว และชุมชน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of the elderly's quality of life through individual empowerment, family care and community support : Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกื้อ วงศ์บุญสิน
Second Advisor
Griensven, Frits van
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2021
Abstract
การวิจัยครังนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ครอบครัว และชุมชน กับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ และ 3) เพื่อ ให้ได้แนวทางการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุโดยบุคคล ครอบครัว และชุมชน การวิจัย มี2 ขั้น ต่อเนื่องกัน ขั้นที่1 การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้จากการคำนวณขนาดตัวอย่างได้ 415 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายชั้น ผลการวิจัยที่ได้เชื่อมโยงสู่ขั้นที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสนทนากลุ่มตัวแทนระดับบุคคล ครอบครัว และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกตัวแทนระดับชุมชนรวม 48 คน ผลการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ พบว่าคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านร่างกายจิตใจ สิ่งแวดล้อม ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และด้านความพอใจ และพบว่าตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 16 ตัว สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุด้านร่างกายความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม สิ่งแวดล้อม จิตใจ และด้านความพอใจ ได้ร้อยละ 33.8, 17.9, 13.2, 9.7 และ 9.3 ตามลำดับ โดยตัวแปรอิสระ 12 ตัว มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 กับคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุอย่างน้อย 1 ด้าน แนวทางการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ถูงอายุ ที่ต้องการในระดับบุคคลประกอบด้วยการเตรียมเรื่องความรู้และการปฏิบัติตัวด้านสุขภาพตั้งแต่วัยเด็กต่อเนื่องถึงวัยสูงอายุ การเตรียมเรื่องการเงิน โดยการออมเงิน หรือการสะสมเงินเข้ากองทุนตั้งแต่วัยทำงาน เพื่อเอื้อต่อการเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่สามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ และการเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่กระฉับกระเฉงเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของครอบครัวและชุมชน ส่วนในระดับครอบครัวนั้น บุตรหลานควรมีความกตัญญู ให้ความรักความอบอุ่น ให้การเลี้ยงดูเกื้อหนุนช่วยเหลือดูแลเอาใจใส่โดยสมาชิกในครอบครัวควรมีความรู้และการปฏิบัติตัวด้านสุขภาพเพื่อลามารถให้คำแนะนำข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นประโยชน์กับผู้สูงอายุ ปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน และปฏิบัติต่อผู้สูงอายุอย่างเหมาะสม อีกทั้งสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมผู้สูงอายุให้ยังคงมีบทบาทและเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทั้งในครอบครัวและชุมชน สำหรับในระดับชุมชนควรเน้นหลักการชุมชนเข้มแข็ง ประกอบด้วยการสนับสนุนและกระตุ้นผู้นำชุมชน และประชาชนให้ร่วมกันคิดร่วมกันสร้างกิจกรรม ตามความต้องการและสอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิต โดยอาศัยภูมิปัญญาและทรัพยากรท้องถิ่น การเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี เน้นการทำงานเชิงรุกในการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้และความร่วมมือกัน ดำเนินงาน เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has 3 objectives: 1) to evaluate the quality of life of the elderly 2) to analyze the relations between independent factors (individual, family and community) and dependent factors (the quality of life of the elderly) and 3) to find out viable strategies to improve the quality of life for the elderly through individual, family care and community support. The study comprises two steps of research design. The first step adopted a quantitative approach based on an interview of 415 elderly along multi-stage method. The quantitative results were used in the final step, and qualitative based on focus group discussions at the individual and family levels, and in-depth interviews at the community level of total 48 samples were studied. The factor analysis for quality of life evaluation in elderly yielded 5 key domains of the quality of life: physical, psychological, environment, social-relationship, and satisfaction domain. A multiple regression analysis showed that the total of 16 independent variables could explain adjusted R square of those five domains at 33.8, 9.7, 13.2, 17.9, and 9.3 percent. Twelve independent variables significantly relate to at least one domain of the quality of life. To improve the quality of life for elderly, the strategies for each individual empowerment is to be well prepared for the following: knowledge and self-practice for a healthy life continuously from childhood through elderly, on money-savings since the working age with suitable careers, self-reliant elderly and active elderly involving in family and community activities. At the family level, the young generation in the family should be grateful to, while providing love and care to the elderly. Family members should also have appropriate knowledge and practice in health improve, residential environment for the benefits of the elderly, while promoting the elderly involvement in the family and community activities. At the community level, a proactive approach of strengthened community is need for community members supporters, and initiation and participation in community activities based on wisdom, culture and resources available there.
Creative Commons License