Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าร่วมกลุ่มช่วยเหลือตัวเองกับพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-help group participation and AIDS preventive behavior
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วิบูลย์เศรษฐ์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1969
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มช่วยเหลือตนเองกับการรับรู้เรื่องการป้องกันโรคเอดส์และพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี เลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ตัวแปรการรับรู้เรื่องการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรย่อย 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเอดส์ การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคเอดส์ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ และการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ และตัวแปรพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรย่อย 2 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ระดับปฐมภูมิและพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ระดับทุติยภูมิ ตัวแปรแต่ละตัวสร้างจากข้อคำถามที่ได้ผ่านการทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือ (Reliability) โดยการคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา (alpha-coefficient) ด้วยวิธีของครอนบาซ (cronbach) และหาความเที่ยงตรง (Validity) ว่าสามารถนำมาใช้เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มช่วยเหลือตนเองกับการรับรู้เรื่องการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ และพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ เมื่อนำภูมิหลังของประชากรมาเป็นตัวแปรคุม โดยการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุ พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยที่การเข้าร่วมกลุ่มช่วยเหลือตนเองร่วมกับภูมิหลังของประชากร สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเอดส์ได้ร้อยละ 18.4, การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคเอดส์ได้ร้อยละ 8.2, การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ได้ร้อยละ 12.3 และการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ได้ร้อยละ 13.6 และการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มช่วยเหลือตนเองร่วมกับภูมิหลังของประชากร และการรับรู้เรื่องการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ระดับปฐมภูมิได้ร้อยละ 42.0 และอธิบายความผันแปรของพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ระดับทุติยภูมิได้ร้อยละ 25.4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study was to investigate relationship between self-help group participation, perceptive of AIDS prevention and AIDS preventive behavior of HIV seropositive clients. The total sample of 400 HIV seropositive clients who participated and did not participate in self-help group were purposively selected. Data collection was made through the use of questionnaire with an informed consent. Perceptive of AIDS prevention were measured by four indicators 1) perceived threat 2) perceived severity 3) perceived benefits 4) perceived barriers. Two indicators of AIDS preventive behavior are 1) primary AIDS preventive behavior and 2) secondary AIDS preventive behavior. These indicators have been tested for their validity and reliability by cronbach alpha-coefficientcy. The test results reveal that all indicators are acceptable measures of perceptive 0fAlDS prevention and AIDS preventive behavior. Multiple Classification Analysis (MCA) were utilized to investigate the correlation between self-help group participation, perceptive of AlDS prevention and AIDS preventive behavior of HIV seropositive clients. It was found that self-help group participation significantly affected differentials in perceptive of AIDS prevention and AIDS preventive behavior of HIV seropositive clients as hypothesized. By adding demographic and socio-economic characteristics of clients, it was found that self-help group participation can explain 18.4 percent of the changes in perceived threat. 8.2 percent in perceived severity, 12.3 percent in perceived benefits and 13.6 percent in perceived barriers. It was also found that self-help group participation, demographic socio-economic variables and health belief can explain 42.0 percent of the changes in primary AIDS preventive behavior and 25.4 percent in secondary AIDS preventive behavior.
Share
COinS