Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสมของพนักงานการไฟฟ้านครหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proper electric power consumption among Metropolitan Electricity Authority Officials
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1943
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสมของพนักงานการไฟฟ้านครหลวงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสมและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสมของพนักงานการไฟฟ้านครหลวง โดยใช้แนวคิดแบบปัจจัยหลายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรม ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยภายในตัวบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสม ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสม ความคาดหวังประโยชน์จากการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสม และการเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสม ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกตัวบุคคล ได้แก่ การศึกษา รายได้ และขนาดของครัวเรือน กลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานการไฟฟ้านครหลวงที่ศึกษา เลือกด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 349 คน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้วิธีให้กรณีตัวอย่างกรอกแบบสอบถามเอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบง่าย การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานการไฟฟ้านครหลวงมีพฤติกรรมการใช้ไฟฟ้าในระดับที่ค่อนข้างเหมาะสม ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่ายพบว่า การใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสมแปรผันตามอายุ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสม ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสม และรายได้ และแปรผกผันกับเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุพบว่า ปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกตัวบุคคลทั้งหมดอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้ไฟฟ้าได้ร้อยละ 15.7 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอนพบว่า ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสมสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสมได้ดีที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 8.2 รองลงไปเป็นทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสม การศึกษา และอายุ โดยอธิบายเพิ่มเติมได้ร้อยละ 3.3, 2.5 และ 1.0 ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ ไม่เพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้ไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies proper electric power consumption and factors affecting the consumption, of the Metropolitan Electricity Authority officials. Multiple causality approach which is utilized in explaining proper electric power consumption includes intra individual factors (sex, age, knowledge on proper electric power consumption, attitude toward proper electric power consumption, benefit expectation from proper electric power consumption and media exposure to proper electric power consumption) and extra individual factors (education, income and family size). Three hundred and forty-nine Metropolitan Electricity Authority officials are selected by Multi-stage sampling. The questionnaires are administered by the respondents themselves. Simple Regression Analysis, Multiple Regression Analysis and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis are used to analize the collected data. The proper electric power consumption behavior of the Metropolitan Electricity Authority officials is a fairly good level. Simple Regression Analysis indicates that age, knowledge on proper electric power consumption, attitude toward proper electric power consumption and income, each has a positive influence on proper electric power consumption, whereas sex has a negative influence on proper electric power consumption at 0.05 significance level. Multiple Regression Analysis reveals that a group of 9 independent variables significantly explain the variation of proper electric power consumption by 15.7 percent. Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis shows that knowledge on proper electric power consumption has most influence on proper electric power consumption by 8.2 percent, followed by attitude toward proper electric power consumption, education and age which increase the explanatory power by 3.3, 2.5 and 1.0 percent, respectively, whereas other remaining independent variables do not increase the explanatory power the variation of proper electric power consumption at 0.05 significance level.
Share
COinS