Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะการเจ็บป่วยและค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลของประชากรอายุ 50 ปี และมากกว่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Illness and medical expenses of population aged 50 years-old and over
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภาพร ชโยวรรณ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1697
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาภาวะการเจ็บป่วยและความแตกต่างตามลักษณะภูมิหลังบางประการ (2) ศึกษาค่าใช้จ่ายโดยประมาณของการรักษาพยาบาลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาล ข้อมูลที่ใช้ได้มาจากการสำรวจสภาวะผู้สูงอายูในประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2538 ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งเป็น2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มแรกคือประชากรอายุ 50 ปีและมากกว่าจำนวน 7,708 รายและกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้แก่ ประชากรอายุ 50 ปีและมากกว่าที่เจ็บป่วยในรอบเดือนที่ผ่านมาและเบิกค่ารักษาพยาบาลไม่ได้ จำนวน 2,209 ราย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 7,708 รายมีผู้ที่เจ็บป่วยในรอบ 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมาร้อยละ 43.7 ตัวแปรที่มีความแตกต่างในภาวะการเจ็บป่วยตามลักษณะภูมิหลังบางประการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐาน ได้แก่ เพศ สถานภาพการทำงาน รายได้ และเขตที่อยู่อาศัย โดยพบว่า เพศหญิงมีสัดส่วนเจ็บป่วยสูงกว่าเพศชายเกือบทุกกลุ่มอายุ ในชนบทผู้ที่เป็นลูกจ้างรัฐ/รัฐวิสาหกิจมีสัดส่วนเจ็บป่วยตํ่ากว่าผู้ที่มีสถานภาพการทำงานอื่น และร้อยละที่เจ็บป่วยลดลงเมื่อรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น และคนในชนบทเจ็บป่วยมากกว่าคนในเมือง ส่วนอายุ สถานภาพสมรส และการศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการเจ็บป่วย สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาล พบว่า ในผู้ที่เจ็บป่วยในรอบ 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมาทั้งหมดมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 183 บาทเปรียบเทียบกับ 241 บาทในผู้ที่เจ็บป่วยและเบิกค่ารักษาไม่ได้ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลที่เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ เพศเขตที่อยู่อาศัย อาการหรือโรคที่เจ็บป่วย และแหล่งหรือวิธีการรักษาพยาบาลที่ใช้ โดยพบว่า เพศหญิงมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลสูงกว่าเพศชาย ผู้ที่อาศัยในชนบทมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลตํ่ากว่าผู้ที่อาศัยในเมือง ผู้ที่ป่วยด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลตํ่ากว่าผู้ที่ป่วยด้วยโรคอื่น และผู้ที่รักษาตนเองโดยไม่ใช้ยาและซื้อยากินเองมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลตํ่ากว่าผู้ที่เลือกใช้แหล่งหรือวิธีการรักษาพยาบาลอื่น ปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมแต่ละกลุ่มปัจจัยสามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างของค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลได้เพียงร้อยละ 2 ในขณะที่อาการหรือโรคที่เจ็บป่วย และแหล่งหรือวิธีการรักษาพยาบาลที่ใช้รวมกันสามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างของค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลได้ร้อยละ 11
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to investigate the illness and its differences by selected characteristics of the studied population as well as to examine factors related to medical expenses of those who were ill during the month prior to the survey. The data used for this study is from the 1995 National Survey of the Welfare of Elderly in Thailand, SWET. The survey interviewed 7,708 household members aged 50 years old and over and is the studied sample of the illness. The studied sample of the medical expenses is 2,209 cases who were ill during the past month. Results reveal that approximately 43.7 percent of person aged 50 years old and over experienced a minor illness during the past month. The extent of illness differs significantly by sex, work status, income and areas of residence. In almost every age group, women displayed a higher proportion who were ill than men. In rural areas those who were government or state enterprise employees were less likely to be ill than those who were private employees or self-employed or other. The proportion who were ill last month declines as income level increases. Those who live in rural areas are more likely to be ill than their urban counterpart. It was found that other background characteristics such as age, martial status, educational level were not significantly associated with illness. Among those who were ill in the past month, their average medical expenses was 183 bath compared to 241 bath of those who were ill and unable to reimburse the medical bills. Sex, areas of residence, type of illness and source of medical care for illness were found to be significantly related to the medical expenses. Women tend to pay higher medical bills than men. Rural residents have lower medical expenses than urban residents. Those who were ill with respiratory related diseases have the lowest medical expenses and those who bought their own drugs or self-cured pay the least for their medical costs. Overall, demographic, social and economic factors each explained only 2 percent, while type of illness and source of health care explained about 11 percent of variation in the medical expenses.
Creative Commons License