Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุตรกับบิดามารดาในครอบครัวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the relationship between adult children and their parents in the Thai family
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัสสร ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1444
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุตรกับบิดามารดาในครอบครัวไทยโดยวัดจากพฤติกรรมที่บุตรปฏิบัติต่อบิดามารดา 2 รูปแบบ คือ การที่บุตรให้การดูแลบิดามารดา และการที่บุตรขอคำปรึกษาหรือคำแนะนำจากบิดามารดา รวมทั้งปัจจัยกำหนดความสัมพันธ์เชิงพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวระหว่างบุตรกับบิดามารดา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บุตรยังมีส่วนในการให้การดูแลบิดามารดาหลายรูปแบบ กล่าวคือ ให้การดูแลรับผิดชอบบิดามารดาทุกเรื่องมีสัดส่วนสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ตัวผู้ตอบและพี่น้องส่วนใหญ่ช่วยกันรับผิดชอบบิดามารดาและผู้ตอบให้เงินช่วยเหลือบางส่วนแก่บิดามารดามีสัดส่วนใกล้เคียงกัน และมีผู้ตอบเพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้นที่ไม่ได้ให้การดูแลบิดามารดา สำหรับการขอคำปรึกษาหรือคำแนะนำจากบิดามารดา พบว่า ผู้ตอบเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งขอคำปรึกษาหรือคำแนะนำจากบิดามารดาเป็นบางเรื่อง รองลงมาคือ ผู้ตอบที่ไม่ค่อยได้ปรึกษาบิดามารดาและสัดส่วนต่ำสุดคือ ผู้ตอบที่ปรึกษาบิดามารดาเป็นประจำ เมื่อนำเอาคุณลักษณะทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของบุตรวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับการให้การดูแลบิดามารดาและการขอคำปรึกษาหรือคำแนะนำจากบิดามารดา ปรากฎว่า ในกลุ่มผู้ตอบที่อยู่บ้านเดียวกับบิดาและ/หรือมารดา อายุ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ การเป็นหลักในการหาเลี้ยงครอบครัว ความเป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์สินระดับการศึกษา เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดความแตกต่างในการดูแลบิดามารดา และพบว่า อายุ ความเป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์สิน เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดความแตกต่างในการขอคำปรึกษาหรือคำแนะนำจากบิดามารดา สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ตอบที่ไม่ได้อยู่บ้านเดียวกับบิดาและ/หรือมารดา พบว่า อายุ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ ความเป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์สินระดับการศึกษา เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดความแตกต่างในการดูแลบิดามารดา และพบว่า อายุ สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ของครอบครัว การเป็นหลักในการหาเลี้ยงครอบครัว เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดความแตกต่างในการขอคำปรึกษาหรือคำแนะนำจากบิดามารดา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study was to analyse relationship between adult children and their parents in the Thai family. The relationship was measured through two aspects of adult children' s performance with their parents: (1) providing assistance to their parents; and (2) consulting problems with their parents. The analysis also investigated factors affecting such relationship. Research results indicated that adult children in Thailand still maintained their roles in taking care of their parents. The proportion of respondents who provided full_support for their parents (financial support and other cares and needs)was highest. Interestingly, proportion of respondents who shared responsibilities with other siblings in assisting their parents were as nearly the same as respondents who provided only financial support. There was only a small proportion of respondents who had not provided any kind of assistance. On the issue of consulting problems with their parents, the result showed that about nearly half of respondents occasionally consulted with their parents. The rest had never consulted with their parents, and only a small proportion of respondents consulted them regularly. However, after analyzing these two issues in association with adult children' s demographic, social and economic characteristics, it was found that among respondents who co-resided with their parents, age, marital status, occupation, financial supporting status, property ownership and educational level were determinants of differentials in providing assistance. Age and property ownership were determinants of differentials in consultation with parents. Among those who did not coreside with the parents, it was evident that differentials in providing assistants depended on age, marital status, occupation, property ownership and educational level, while age ,marital status, family income and financial supporting status determined differences in consultation with parents.
Share
COinS