Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของข้าราชการกรมราชทัณฑ์ : ศึกษากรณีเรือนจำพิเศษกรุงเทพมหานครและทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work life quality of the civil servants in the Department of Corrections : case studies of Bangkok Remand Prison and Central Women Correctional Institution
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.744
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของข้าราชการราชทัณฑ์สังกัดเรือนจำพิเศษกรุงเทพมหานครและทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของข้าราชการราชทัณฑ์สังกัดเรือนจำพิเศษกรุงเทพมหานครและทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง ตลอดจนการนำผลการศึกษามาใช้เป็นแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของข้าราชการราชทัณฑ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษา คือ ข้าราชการราชทัณฑ์ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 235 คน ได้แก่ เรือนจำพิเศษกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 152 คน และทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง จำนวน 83 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม โดยสัมภาษณ์ ผู้บริหารของเรือนจำ 5 คน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการเก็บรวบรวมนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่า 1. ข้าราชการราชทัณฑ์สังกัดเรือนจำพิเศษกรุงเทพมหานครและทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง มีการรับรู้ปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายในองค์การ และปัจจัยคุณลักษณะงาน มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของข้าราชการราชทัณฑ์สังกัดเรือนจำพิเศษกรุงเทพมหานครและทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ยกเว้น ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกองค์การที่ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของข้าราชการราชทัณฑ์สังกัดเรือนจำพิเศษกรุงเทพมหานครและทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate the level of work life quality of correctional officials in Bangkok Remand Prison and Central Women Correctional Institution, to examine factors affecting work life quality of correctional officials in Bangkok Remand Prison and Central Women Correctional Institution, and to utilise the result of the study as guidelines to recommend improvement work life quality. This study is employed a combeined method, 235 sampling 152 correctional officials of the Bangkok Remand Prison and 83 correctional officials in Central Women Correctional Institution. The research instruments used in this study were survey questionnaire, while five experts were interviewed. The collected quantitative data were analysed using statistical tools, including frequency distribution, percentages, means, standard deviations, analyse of variance, and multiple regression analyse, while the qualitative data were triangularly analysed and compared in order to gain validity. There were two major findings in this study. Firstly, work life quality of the correctional officials in Bangkok Remand Prison and Central Women Correctional Institution is in the medium level. And secondly, the internal environmental and Job characteristic factors had influences in the correctional officials in Bangkok Remand Prison and Central Women Correctional Institution with the statistical singnificance at the 0.05 level. External environments were not found to influence the correctional officials in Bangkok Remand Prison and Central Women Correctional Institution.
Creative Commons License