Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองกับรัฐประหาร ปี พ.ศ. 2557
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POLITICAL CONFLICT AND THE 2014 COUP D'ETAT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.157
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) วิกฤตการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองไทยที่เป็นเหตุในการทำรัฐประหาร (2) การอ้างความชอบธรรมในการทำรัฐประหาร (3) บทบาทของทหารในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมือง วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ เอกสาร รายงาน งานวิจัยต่างๆ หนังสือ หนังสือพิมพ์และสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมืองในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553 จนรวมไปถึงเหตุการณ์รัฐประหาร ปี พ.ศ. 2557 และใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องทางการเมืองที่สามารถให้ข้อมูลสำคัญได้เพื่อที่จะได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้นำมารวบรวมวิเคราะห์ แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นมีสาเหตุมาจากการที่รัฐบาลพยายามเสนอร่างพระราชบัญญัตินิรโทษกรรมที่ทำให้หลายฝ่ายไม่เห็นด้วยจึงเป็นเหตุให้มีการชุมนุมประท้วงกดดันรัฐบาลจนนำไปสู่ความวุ่นวาย รุนแรงทางสังคมจนในที่สุดทหารก็ออกมาทำรัฐประหาร โดยทหารได้ใช้เหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองมาอ้างความชอบธรรมในการทำรัฐประหารประกอบกับทางรัฐบาลขาดความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองจึงส่งผลให้การทำรัฐประหารเกิดความชอบธรรมมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้บทบาทของทหารในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมืองได้ปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้น โดยที่ทหารอาศัยเหตุการณ์และบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทของตนเองจนสามารถก้าวเข้ามาแทรกแซงทางการเมืองด้วยการทำรัฐประหารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explores (1) the political conflicts in Thailand contributing to the military coup; (2) claims on the legitimacy of the coup and; (3) the roles of the military during the political crises. Adopting a qualitative approach, the author analysed documents, reports, research, books, newspapers and other publications concerning the political crises between 2010 and 2014. Furthermore, political figures were interviewed to obtain important data. They were analysed using descriptive statistics. Findings revealed that the political conflicts arose from the government's attempt to propose an Amnesty Bill, which provoked public controversy. Such disapproval brought about anti-government protests and when these slid into chaos, it prompted the military to stage a coup. The reason behind the coup was political conflict. Moreover, the government's lack of political legitimacy made the coup even more justified. With regards to the military's role during the political crises, it was redefined according to the political situations and contexts. This adjustment gave rise to the military's right for political intervention.
Share
COinS