Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Processes of Environmental Migration and the Production of Justice: A Case Study of Slum Dwellers in Dhaka, Bangladesh
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการย้ายถิ่นที่อยู่จากผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภุมิอากาศ: กรณีศึกษาผู้ลี้ภัยในเมืองธากาจังหวัดบังคลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1652
Abstract
As we look to urban spaces, especially in the sprawling slums overtaking many of Bangladesh’s cities, it is not hard to see a lack of safe and adequate spaces for the influx of newcomers, as years of increased cyclone activity, sea level rise, river flooding and crop failure due to the effects of climate change has pushed millions from their homes in order to secure food, shelter and work. As a marginalized section of society, those who live in Dhaka’s slums (bosti) have traditionally been left out of the conversations surrounding justice, yet their numbers continue to grow by the hundreds of thousands each year, and only continue to increase. The urban slums of Dhaka represent an important case study in how a city adapts to climate change and the crucial support that non-state actors now play in providing additional development. This thesis examines how migration is understood and was undertaken by the slum dwelling populations residing in Korail, Ershadnagar and Rampura, Dhaka, Bangladesh as well as the initial perceptions of justice it has produced along the way. Furthermore, this research analyzes the current conditions of these communities and how they have created and shaped perceptions of justice as they relate to life, livelihoods and socioeconomic relations and networks within the slums. The two main frameworks this study employed engage concepts of the drivers of environmental migration and a newly developed theory that incorporates recognition, rights and responsibilities and distributional and procedural faces of climate justice. This research challenges a notion stated in the latter framework that states urban spaces are inherently already providing city residents with a form of justice. This research used an ethnographic, qualitative method design, consisting of semi-structured with 28 bosti residents and 8 development workers. A key priority of this research was to give a voice to those experiencing some of the greatest injustices and to understand how the government and non-state actors are responding to these urban crises. The analysis of this field research concluded that while there does exist justice at the local level for those living in slums, the degree in which it is perceived and experienced varies significantly between residents mainly due to differences in socioeconomic levels and networks within the slums as well as between slums. Justice is primarily being implemented by non-state actors but again, this is perceived and enacted at varying degrees based on status, networks and proximity, showing a greater focus and engagement of justice for slum populations in the country is needed from the formal, local levels of government.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อมองไปยังพื้นที่ในเมือง โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ในสลัม ที่ทอดยาวเหยียดตามเมืองหลายแห่ง ในบังกลาเทศนั้น แทบจะมองไม่เห็นพื้นที่ ที่จะมีความเพียงพอ และให้ความปลอดภัย ต่อผู้คนจำนวนมาก ที่ย้ายถิ่นฐานเข้ามายังในชุมชนเมือง เพื่อหลีกหนีภัยพิบัติต่างๆ ที่ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นในแต่ละปี ไม่ว่าจะเป็น อุทกภัย วาตภัย การเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของระดับน้ำทะเล และความล้มเหลวของผลผลิตทางการเกษตร ซึ่งล้วนแล้วแต่ได้รับผลกระทบ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ ได้ผลักดันให้ผู้คนนับล้านคน ทิ้งบ้านเรือนที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อแสวงหาอาหาร ที่พักพิง หรือแม้แต่งาน กลุ่มคนที่อาศัยอยู่ในสลัมเหล่านี้ หรือที่เรียกว่า bosti ในเมืองธากา นอกจากพวกเขาจะโดนผลักดัน ออกจากสังคมแล้ว พวกเขาเหล่านี้ ยังถูกทิ้งไว้ในสังคม อย่างไร้ความยุติธรรมใดๆ มานานนับแรมปี และอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของกลุ่มคนเหล่านี้ ก็ยิ่งเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมากในแต่ละปี สลัมในเมืองธากา เป็นกรณีศึกษาที่สำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในแง่ของการที่ ตัวเมืองได้ปรับตัว ให้เข้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศอย่างไร และการสนับสนุนจากองค์กรต่างๆ นอกเหนือจากภาครัฐ ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการพัฒนาชุมชนสลัมเหล่านี้อย่างไรบ้าง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ เป็นการศึกษาถึง การรับรู้ ความเข้าใจ และการรับมือของกลุ่มคนสลัมเหล่านี้ ต่อการอพยพของผู้คนต่างถิ่น เพื่อเข้ามาอยู่อาศัยในสลัมของตัวเมืองที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ในชุมชนต่างๆ ของเมืองธากา ประเทศบังกลาเทศ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น Korail, Ershadnagar และ Rampura นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังวิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบันของชุมชน bosti และเพื่อสร้างความตระหนัก ในเรื่องความยุติธรรม ต่อชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ในด้านต่างๆ ของพวกเขา รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมในชุมชนแออัด อีกทั้งบทความนี้ จะคัดค้านทฤษฏีที่กล่าวว่า ผู้อาศัยในพื้นที่ชุมชนเหล่านี้ ได้รับความยุติธรรมในทุกๆ ด้าน อย่างที่พวกเขาควรจะได้รับอย่างเท่าเทียมงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ใช้วิธีการออกแบบเชิงชาติพันธุ์ และเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างแบบกึ่งที่มีผู้อยู่อาศัย 28 ราย และนักพัฒนา 8 คน โดยที่เป้าหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ก็เพื่อเป็นกระบอกเสียง ให้แก่ผู้ที่ประสบกับความอยุติธรรมเหล่านี้ และเพื่อให้ความเข้าใจต่อรัฐบาล ว่าพวกเขารับมือกับวิกฤตการณ์ในเมืองเหล่านี้อย่างไร การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้น ของการวิจัยภาคสนามนี้ สรุปได้ว่า ในขณะที่ยังมีความยุติธรรม อยู่ท่ามกลางผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในสลัมระดับท้องถิ่นนั้น ระดับของความอยุติธรรมที่พบเห็นได้นั้น ยังแตกต่างกันอย่างมาก ระหว่างผู้อยู่อาศัยในสลัม ที่มีพื้นฐาน ระดับเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมที่แตกต่างกันภายในสังคมสลัมด้วยกัน และระหว่างชุมชนแออัดอื่นๆ ถึงแม้ว่า หน่วยงานภาคเอกชนได้พยายามพลักดัน และนำพาความยุติธรรม มาสู่สังคมสลัมเหล่านี้มากเท่าไหร่ แต่ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ ก็ยังเกิดขึ้นในองศาที่แตกต่างกันอยู่มาก ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพแวดล้อม สถานะ และถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยของพวกเขานั่นเอง
Creative Commons License