Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Public-private partnership (PPP) in vocational education in Palestine : the national policy process and a case study of its implications for Tulkarm Secondary Vocational School
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความร่วมมือภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน (PPP) ในการจัดอาชีวศึกษาในปาเลสไตน์ : กระบวนการนโยบายระดับชาติและนัยยะที่มีต่อการศึกษาระดับมัธยมอาชีวศึกษา กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนอาชีวศึกษาของทูคาม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1650
Abstract
Abstract Public-Private Partnership (PPP) is a new educational concept in the Technical Vocational Education and Training (TVET) system in Palestine. The research examines how the national policy process on PPP in vocational education have been designed as a policy and implemented in practice, and also takes a case study of Tulkarm Vocational Secondary School. The main concepts are PPP and the policy cycle. The research was conducted in Palestine from May to July 2016 using qualitative methodology. The in-depth and expert interviews were conducted with 32 key informants from the public sector (n=15); private sector representatives (n=5); Non-profit Organizations (n=2); experts (n=3); individual private sectors (n=3); a large private company (n=1); school graduates’ success stories (n-2); and the international implementing agency/donor (n=1). The three focus groups were composed of 11 teachers, 20 students from the school, and 15 students who are graduates of the school. The research highlighted that a key challenge to implementing the PPP on the National TVET Strategy is the exclusion of local actors. The strategy was dominated by the public sectors and the donors without a significant role for the private sector representatives and the local actors. Transforming informal cooperation into formal PPP is more efficient to link students with the market and increases the commitment of the students and the private sector during the students’ training period; builds trust between the private sector and the school as enhanced skills and knowledge increases the demand for graduates; and defines actors’ responsibilities and roles to minimize risk and thereby enhance cooperation, such as in occupational safety, encountered in informal cooperation. As a result, the PPP increases employability and economic development in the local market. The research argues for the inclusion of teachers, local TVET staff and local businesses in the national policy process for effective implementation and sustainable PPP projects, and the inclusion of the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of National Economy for financial sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความร่วมมือภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน หรือ PPP เป็นแนวคิดด้านการศึกษาใหม่ในการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา อาชีวศึกษาและสถาบันการฝึกอาชีพในประเทศปาเลสไตน์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาว่า นโยบายความร่วมมือภาครัฐ-ภาคเอกชน หรือ PPP ในการศึกษาระดับอาชีวศึกษาถูกออกแบบให้เป็นนโยบายและถูกใช้ในทางปฏิบัติประกอบไปด้วย ตัวแสดง, แรงผลักดัน, ความท้าทาย อย่างไร และจะใช้นโยบาย PPP ให้มีประสิทธิภาพได้อย่างไรสำหรับการศึกษาระดับอาชีวศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แนวคิดเรื่อง PPP และวงจรนโยบายเป็นหลัก งานวิจัยนี้ทำในประเทศปาเลสไตน์ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคมถึงกรกฎาคมปี ค.ศ. 2016 โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ32 คนจากทั้งภาครัฐ (n=15); ผู้แทนภาคเอกชน (n=5); องค์กรที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร (n=2); ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (n=3); ภาคเอกชนรายย่อย (n=3); บริษัทเอกชนขนาดใหญ่ (n=1); ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษา (n=2) และองค์กรที่ปฎิบัติงานระหว่างประเทศ (n=1) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ใช้การอภิปรายกลุ่ม 3 กลุ่มสำหรับคุณครูจำนวน 11 คนและนักเรียน/นักศึกษาจำนวน 20 คนที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในสถาบันการศึกษาและที่สำเร็จการศึกษาแล้วจำนวน 15 คน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่าความท้าทายที่สำคัญในการดำเนินนโยบาย PPP ของกลยุทธ์ในการศึกษาระดับระดับอุดมศึกษา อาชีวศึกษาและสถาบันการฝึกอาชีพแห่งชาติคือการกีดกันผู้แสดงระดับท้องถิ่นออกไป กลยุทธ์นี้ถูกครอบงำโดยภาครัฐและกลุ่มผู้ให้ทุน โดยปราศจากบทบาทจากตัวแทนภาคเอกชนและตัวแทนจากคนในท้องถิ่น ความร่วมมือแบบไม่เป็นทางการที่เปลี่ยนรูปแบบไป ในนโยบาย PPP แบบเป็นทางการนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพมากในการเชื่อมโยงนักเรียน/นักศึกษากับตลาดและช่วยเพิ่มความรับผิดชอบของนักเรียน/นักศึกษากับภาคเอกชนในช่วงเวลาการฝึกฝนอาชีพของนักเรียน/นักศึกษา ประกอบไปด้วยการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างภาคเอกชนและสถานศึกษา เช่น เสริมสร้างทักษะความรู้ที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้สำเร็จการศึกษา และระบุว่าอะไรคือความรับผิดชอบของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องรวมถึงบทบาทหน้าที่เพื่อเป็นการลดความเสี่ยงและเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือให้มีมากยิ่งขึ้น เช่น ความปลอดภัยในการประกอบอาชีพ เมื่อเผชิญกับความร่วมมือแบบไม่เป็นทางการ ในการนี้ ผลลัพธ์ของ PPP คือการเพิ่มขึ้นของการจ้างงานและการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในตลาดท้องถิ่น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ว่าเพื่อโครงการ PPP ที่ยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพ ตัวแสดงจากภาครัฐควรมีส่วนร่วมเป็นตัวแสดงหลักในกลยุทธ์ PPP อีกทั้งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เห็นว่ากระบวนการของกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวควรเป็นในรูปแบบ จากล่างขึ้นบน (down-top) ไม่ใช่ การสั่งการจากบนลงล่าง (top-down) กลไกนี้จะประสบผลสำเร็จและให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าในกระบวนการปฏิบัติเพื่อช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงความท้าทายต่างๆจำนวนมาก
Creative Commons License