Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานกับการรักษาความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรต่างวัย: กรณีศึกษาบุคลากรในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work life quality and the attaining of organizational commitment across different generations : a case study of office of the Permanent Secretary Interior' s Officials
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรภัสสรศ์ วงศ์ทองดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.756
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานกับการรักษาความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรต่างวัย: กรณีศึกษาบุคลากรในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรต่างวัยของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย 2) เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยจำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล 3) ศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรต่างวัยในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย 4) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของบุคลากรต่างวัยที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์การและคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของบุคลากรในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย จำนวนประชากร 532 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ข้าราชการสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย จำนวน 228 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของบุคลากรต่างวัย คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรต่างวัยในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ค่าสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่า T-Test ค่า One-Way ANOVA ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และMultiple Regression Analysis ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของบุคลากรต่างวัยทั้งสามกลุ่มอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและ ความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรต่างวัยในกลุ่มเบบี้บูมเมอร์สและกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์มีระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวายมีระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความผูกพันต่อองค์การตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ประกอบด้วย ช่วงปีพ.ศ.เกิด ระดับการศึกษา อายุงาน ระดับเงินเดือน และหน่วยงานที่สังกัด แตกต่างกัน ส่วนเพศ และตำแหน่งงาน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ประกอบด้วย อายุงาน และหน่วยงานที่สังกัดแตกต่างกัน นอกนั้นไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3) คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรต่างวัยทั้งสามกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 4) คุณลักษณะของบุคลากรต่างวัยอย่างน้อย 1 ตัว ส่งผลต่อระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การและคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ยกเว้นคุณลักษณะของกลุ่มเบบี้บูมเมอร์สไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to identify and determine the extent of quality of work life and organizational commitment across different generations among the Office of the Permanent Secretary for Interior’s officials; (2) to make a comparison between the officials’ quality of work life and organizational commitment based on personal factors; (3) to examine the relationship between quality of work life and organizational commitment of the officials across different generations; and (4) to explore the effects of generational differences on the officials’ quality of work life and organizational commitment. The population consisted of 532 government officials. Samples of 228 respondents were drawn from the population. The research instrument was a survey questionnaire pertaining to generational differences, quality of work life, and organizational commitment. Statistical analyses were performed using descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product- moment correlation, and multiple regression analysis. The results of the study revealed that (1) the overall mean of general quality of work life of the three generations were at the moderate level. The Baby Boomers and Generation X had significantly high levels of organizational commitment, but the Millennial Generation or Generation Y gained the moderate level; (2) personal factors including birth year, education level, monthly incomes, years of work experience, and sectors of work had significant effect on the levels of organizational commitment, but the other factors such as gender and job position showed no significant difference at the .05 level. With regards to the quality of work life, only two factors concerning years of work experience and sectors of work were significantly different at the .05 level; (3) there was a significant relationship between quality of work life and organizational commitment among those three generations at the .01 level; (4) at least one characteristic of each generation significantly affected the levels of organizational commitment and quality of work life at .05 level. However, Baby Boomer’s characteristics had no effect on the quality of work life.
Share
COinS