Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของข้าราชการฝ่ายปกครองในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Desirable attributes of government officers in southern border provinces of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.754
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาคุณลักษณะของข้าราชการฝ่ายปกครองที่เหมาะสมในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดปัตตานี ยะลา และนราธิวาส รวมทั้งสี่อำเภอของจังหวัดสงขลา ซึ่งได้แก่อำเภอ จะนะ นาทวี เทพา และสะบ้าย้อย ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่เจ้าพนักงานปกครอง (ปลัดอำเภอ) โดยผู้ศึกษาอาศัยการศึกษาข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ซึ่งผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญประกอบไปด้วยปลัดอำเภอที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่และมีผลงานดีเด่น หัวหน้าส่วนราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในพื้นที่ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญในการปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนใต้จะต้องมีคุณลักษณะคือ 1) คุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความไว้วางใจ ได้แก่ การเข้าถึงผู้นำทางศาสนาและประชาชน ความตั้งใจและทุ่มเทในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ความเข้าใจในบริบทประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น และความเข้าใจในภาษาถิ่น 2) คุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอำนวยความยุติธรรม ได้แก่ การอำนวยความยุติธรรมโดยยึดหลักความเป็นธรรม การอ้างอิงหลักตัวบทกฎหมายต่างๆ 3) คุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจรจาต่อรองและการไกล่เกลี่ย ได้แก่ การเข้าถึงผู้นำศาสนาและผู้นำท้องถิ่น มีความเป็นกลาง การเลือกใช้วิธีในการเจรจาต่อรองและไกล่เกลี่ย บุคลิกของนักเจรจาต่อรองและไกล่เกลี่ย 4) คุณลักษณะในทางทหาร ได้แก่ การนำหน่วยอาสารักษาดินแดนและการดำเนินการทางยุทธวิธี ความสามารถในการประสานงานกับหน่วยกำลังข้างเคียง 5) คุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้ถ้อยคำและเนื้อหาที่ต้องการสื่อสาร การแสดงออกต่อผู้อื่น 6) คุณลักษณะอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ภาวะผู้นำ การเป็นนักประสานงาน และการมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ที่ดี โดยคุณลักษณะเหล่านี้ถือเป็นคุณลักษณะของปลัดอำเภอที่มีความเหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ซึ่งหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนำคุณลักษณะเหล่านี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผนการฝึกอบรมเพื่อสร้างเสริมคุณลักษณะดังกล่าวที่ถือว่ามีความเหมาะสมกับสภาวการณ์ของพื้นที่ หรือใช้เป็นหนึ่งในหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาแต่งตั้ง โยกย้าย ปลัดอำเภอหรือข้าราชการส่วนต่างๆในพื้นที่ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to find desired attributes of the Governing officers suitable to fulfill duties in Pattani, Yala, and Narathiwat provinces including four districts in Songkhla province which are Chana, Nathawi, Thepha, and Sabayoi by focusing on the Governing officers (Deputy District chief). The researcher collected data using qualitative research method by conducting in-depth interviews. The key informants are governing officers (Deputy District chief) who serve in the areas and perform their duties excellently, head of government office and expert. The study revealed that the key attributes for those who work in the southern border provinces are 1) Characteristics of trustworthy includes approach to religious leaders and people, dedicated and hardworking, understanding historical contexts and local culture and understanding local language. 2) Characteristics of facilitating justice includes facilitating justice by principle of equity and refer to rule of law. 3) Characteristics of good negotiation and conciliation includes approach to Religious leaders and local leader, neutrality, using negotiation and conciliation and characteristics of negotiator and conciliator. 4) Characteristics of military skills includes lead the Territorial Defence Volunteer and tactical operation, and ability to cooperate with nearby other forces. 5) Characteristics of good communication includes choosing the right words and the right content and expression to other people. 6) other ability such as having leadership skills coordinating skills and good human relations. Since these are the desired attributes from deputy district chiefs suitable for administering in the southern border provinces. It’s recommended that the related government agencies should apply these attributes in their training, reinforce them in any suitable circumstance, or use them as criteria for appointing and transferring deputy district chiefs or other officers in the area.
Share
COinS