Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นางฟ้าติดปีก: ทัศนคติในการประกอบอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตส วิถีการขัดเกลาขององค์การสายการบินราคาประหยัด และวัฒนธรรมอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Angels: Attitude on Taking an Air Hostess Career,Low-Cost Airlines Socialization Ways and Air Hostess Occupational Culture
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.751
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงทัศนคติในการประกอบอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตส วิถีการขัดเกลาขององค์การสายการบินราคาประหยัด และวัฒนธรรมอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตส โดยมีผู้วิจัยเป็นหนึ่งในผู้ประกอบอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตสและใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์บุคคลกลุ่มที่ศึกษาทั้งแบบไม่เป็นทางการ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทัศนคติร่วมในเข้าสู่การประกอบอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตส คือ การรับรู้ว่าอาชีพนี้มีภาพลักษณ์ที่แสดงออกถึงความสวยงามของเพศหญิง รายได้ดี เป็นอาชีพที่คนในสังคมให้ค่าสูง รวมถึงการซึมซับอิทธิพลจากครอบครัวหรือคนรอบตัวที่ปฏิบัติงานในองค์การสายการบิน และจากการได้เข้ามาประกอบอาชีพเป็นระยะเวลานึง ได้ผ่านกระบวนการขัดเกลาขององค์การสายการบินราคาประหยัดนับตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนในการคัดเลือกแอร์โฮสเตสเข้าสู่องค์การ การจัดหลักสูตรอบรมขั้นพื้นฐานสำหรับการประกอบอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตส การทดลองปฏิบัติงาน การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสังคมในองค์การและผู้โดยสาร สิ่งเหล่านี้ได้หล่อหลอมและขัดเกลาให้แอร์โฮสเตสเป็นคนที่มีความรับผิดชอบต่อความปลอดภัยของการปฏิบัติงานบนเครื่องบินอย่างยิ่งยวด นอกจากนี้วิถีการขัดเกลาขององค์การสายการบินได้ส่งผลให้เกิดการประกอบสร้างวัฒนธรรมอาชีพของแอร์โฮสเตสขึ้นมา อันได้แก่ ความเชื่อ, ค่านิยม, ความรู้, ภาษา, กฎระเบียบ จริยธรรม, อุปนิสัย รูปแบบพฤติกรรม และแนวความคิดที่แอร์โฮสเตสในองค์การสายการบินราคาประหยัดมีร่วมกัน แอร์โฮสเตสไม่ได้รู้สึกเพียงว่าอาชีพนี้เป็นเพียงงานหรือหน้าที่ แต่คือส่วนหนึ่งของการดำเนินชีวิต จึงทำให้แอร์โฮสเตสที่สามารถปรับตัวเข้ากับองค์การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ต่อไปได้ นอกจากนี้วัฒนธรรมอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตสยังสามารถแพร่กระจายออกไปได้ในหมู่สมาชิกโดยมีการเรียนรู้ผ่านกระบวนการขัดเกลาขององค์การสายการบินราคาประหยัดที่เปรียบเสมือนเป็นหลักที่ยึดแอร์โฮสเตสในองค์การสายการบินราคาประหยัดให้กลมเกลียว กระนั้นวัฒนธรรมอาชีพแอร์โฮสเตสย่อมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเวลาดังวัฒนธรรมที่สามารถเปลี่ยนไปตามยุคสมัยไม่มีรูปแบบที่แน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the attitude on taking an air hostess career, low-cost airlines socialization ways and air hostess occupational culture. The study employed three qualitative methodologies, namely, participant observation, informal interviews, and in-depth interviews. The result showed that the attitude on taking an air hostess career involved the attraction of having good-looking female identity, high salary, being able to obtain popular career, and coming from family and work-related people around them within different airline organizations. After entering into this career, the process of airlines socialization ways begins with trainings, having relations with the coworkers and having interaction with passengers in their daily lives. All of these interaction have made the airhostesses realize how important their duty is in order to provide passengers with safety and security. Furthermore, the study also showed that air hostess occupational culture consisted of their work-related beliefs, values, knowledge, language, rules and regulations, morals, habits, ways of thinking, and behavior patterns. For example, they need to maintain their body to look good which have caused them to spend most of their free time going to the fitness center, keep up with beauty products and fashionable trends. Therefore, their beliefs, values, rules and regulations, and ways of thinking, that relate to this career also tied closely to their after work activities. Each of elements mentioned in air hostess occupational culture then become a part of their life. As a result of this, the new comers and people outside of this career would see that the air hostesses have these prototype as commonalities, which later attract new comers to this career. Nevertheless, as culture is not static, occupational culture also changes through time and generation.
Creative Commons License