Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อไทยก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
US Policy Toward Thailand in the Pre-Second World War Era
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.772
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนโยบายต่างประเทศสหรัฐต่อไทยก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 มุ่งศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ในความสัมพันธ์สหรัฐ-ไทย เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลในการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหรัฐต่อไทยก่อนการโจมตีเพิร์ลฮาร์เบอร์ โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์ three level of analysis ของ Joseph Nye ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยเหตุปัจจัยระดับฉับพลัน (precipitating causes) เหตุปัจจัยระดับกลาง (intermediate causes) และเหตุปัจจัยระดับลึก (deep causes) โดยเชื่อมโยงเข้ากับมิติ 3 ระดับของ Kenneth Waltz ดังนี้ มิติระบบ (systemic level) มิติภายในประเทศ (domestic level) และมิติความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคล (individual level) เพื่อตอบคำถามงานวิจัยที่ว่า อะไรคือปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหรัฐต่อไทยก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 จากการค้นคว้าผู้วิจัยพบว่า ในมิติระดับบุคคลเป็นเหตุปัจจัยระดับฉับพลัน อันประกอบไปด้วยอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองและภาวะผู้นำของประธานาธิบดี Franklin D. Roosevelt และการขึ้นสู่อำนาจของผู้นำทหารญี่ปุ่น โดยในมิติระดับรัฐเป็นเหตุปัจจัยระดับกลาง กล่าวคือ ภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำครั้งยิ่งใหญ่ (Great Depression) และสุดท้ายมิติระดับระบบระหว่างประเทศเป็นเหตุปัจจัยระดับลึก กล่าวคือ ลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยม และกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าสิ่งที่เป็นประเด็นร่วมของเหตุปัจจัยทั้ง 3 มิติ คือ ความพยายามของสหรัฐในการเข้ามาเพื่อรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Against the historical discourse among academic circles that US-Thai relations prior to World War Two was one of the friendliness and genuine and that this newly superpower was a friend indeed of Thai people through good and bad time, the argument here is national interest of the former was the reason underlying this relationship, synchronously served each other very well. The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the factors in US-Thai relations before Pearl Harbor Attack in 1941. The research’s framework develops from Joseph Nye’s three level of analysis namely precipitating, intermediate, and deep causes which will be analyzed in Kenneth Waltz’s three dimensions of individual, domestic and systemic level. The result shows that policy making process basically serves to enhance US’s national economic interest in Asia Pacific. Concerning the precipitating causes which laying in individual level, the major contribution goes to FDR’s leadership and ideology and the rise of Japanese military leader while Great Depression serves as an intermediate cause in domestic level. Lastly, system level, imperialism is a deep cause. Though, the relations between US-Thai vary across time, a consistency persists as they call it the preservation of national interest.
Creative Commons License