Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creative puppet production about buddha on digital media
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.646
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การสร้างสรรค์การแสดงหุ่นเรื่องพระพุทธเจ้าผ่านสื่อดิจิทัล เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์สื่อการแสดงหุ่นไทยรูปแบบใหม่ผ่านสื่อดิจิทัล โดยมีเนื้อหาหลักธรรมผ่านการเล่าเรื่องพุทธประวัติสู่กลุ่มผู้ชมเป้าหมายคือเด็กช่วงอายุ 6-10 ปีจำนวน 40 คนที่สามารถเข้าถึงและใช้สื่อออนไลน์ได้ด้วยตัวเองและไม่คุ้นเคยกับเนื้อหาในการแสดงนี้มาก่อน ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสื่อ ด้านการแสดง และด้านพุทธศาสนาจำนวน 12 คน มีการทดลองสร้างสรรค์สื่อการแสดงหุ่นในรูปแบบ 3D print เรื่องพระพุทธประวัติในรูปแบบสื่อดิจิทัลเผยแพร่ในสื่อโซเชียลมีเดียจำนวน 2 ตอน (ตอน “แพะรับบาป” เกี่ยวกับศีลไม่ฆ่าสัตว์ความยาว 12 นาทีและตอน “คนเหมือนกัน” เกี่ยวกับการกลั่นแกล้งความยาว 9.30 นาที และเก็บข้อมูลผ่านระบบออนไลน์จากกลุ่มเป้าหมายมาประมวลผล ผลวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์สื่อดิจิทัลมีต้นทุนต่ำและมีกระบวนการผลิตที่รวดเร็ว เพราะใช้บุคลากรและขั้นตอนการผลิตน้อยกว่าแบบเดิม หลังชมผลงานสื่อการแสดงในระบบสื่อดิจิทัล ผู้ชมกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้ตระหนักรู้ถึงหลักธรรมของพุทธศาสนา มีความรู้ความเข้าใจพุทธประวัติมากขึ้น และชื่นชอบการแสดงหุ่นที่กระชับสวยงามสนุกสนานเข้าใจง่ายและเข้าถึงสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันผ่านเทคโนโลยีการสร้างสรรค์สื่อดิจิทัลที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้วิจัยหวังว่างานวิจัยนี้สามารถเป็นแรงบันดาลใจและเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการแสดงหุ่นไทยผ่านสื่อดิจิทัลแก่ศิลปินและนักวิชาการงานศิลป์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดโควิด 19 อีกทั้งเป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการอนุรักษ์สืบสานและพัฒนาศิลปะการแสดงหุ่นไทยให้ดำรงอยู่ต่อไปในโลกอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis entitled “Creative Puppet Production about Buddha on Digital media” is an experimental research study whose purpose was to create a new system of Thai puppet shows via digital media platforms. The content principally dealt with Buddha’s teachings in the form of a narration of the Buddhist history meant for a target audience of 40 6-10-year-old students, who could independently access online teaching platforms and were not familiar with such content. Furthermore, 12 experts on media, performances, and Buddhism were interviewed. An experimental creation of a puppet show on the Buddhist history in the form of a 3D print via digital media platforms was conducted. The show was composed of two episodes. The first episode was called “A Scapegoat” which was concerned with the taboo of killing animals with the length of 12 minutes and the other episode was named “We are All Human Beings” dealing with bullying. It was 9.30 minutes long. The data was collected online from the target group. The results revealed that the process of creating digital media could be produced rapidly with low capital because fewer human resources and production steps were required compared with more traditional methods. After watching the show via the digital media system, the target audience developed the awareness of Buddhist teachings and a more profound understanding of the Buddhist history. In addition, they seemed to be satisfied with the puppet shows which were concise, aesthetic, fun, and easy to follow. It was also applicable with the current situations via digital media platforms which were suitable with the target audience, which was also consistent with the expert’s points of view. The researcher hopes that the study would serve as an inspiration of an alternative way of making a Thai puppet show via digital media platforms for artists and arts academics, especially during the incidence of the Covid-19 pandemic. This could also be a new way to preserve puppet shows for the future generations.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.