Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองกับเพศสภาพ: อัตลักษณ์ร่วมและอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มเกย์ ภายใต้บริบทความขัดแย้งและการแบ่งขั้วทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gender politics : a collective identity and political ideology of gay group in the context of political conflict and polarization
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.767
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ร่วมและอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มเกย์ในสังคมไทย ที่ออกมาเคลื่อนไหวและดำรงอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคมภายใต้บริบทความขัดแย้งและการแบ่งขั้วทางการเมือง ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาจากเอกสาร ตำราทางวิชาการ ผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกในภาคสนามด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์กับผู้นำองค์กร หรือกลุ่มต่างๆของกลุ่มเกย์ในสังคมไทย ประกอบกับการแจกแบบสอบถามควบคู่ไปกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและนำมาวิเคราะห์และอธิบายปรากฏการณ์การรวมตัวและการเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มเกย์ในระดับองค์กรและอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นเกย์ในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นเกย์และการอยู่ร่วมกันของเกย์ในระดับองค์กร และอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองของเกย์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าเกย์ในสังคมไทยมีความเป็นตัวตนหรืออัตลักษณ์ของความเป็นเกย์สองระดับคือ อัตลักษณ์ความเป็นเกย์ระดับบุคคล และอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของความเป็นเกย์ในระดับกลุ่ม โดยลักษณะความเป็นเกย์นั้นมีคุณลักษณะของความเป็นชายและความเป็นหญิงทับซ้อนกันอยู่ในรูปแบบของอัตลักษณ์ลูกผสม เนื่องจากมีความลื่นไหลและไม่หยุดนิ่งตามยุคสมัยหรือมีลักษณะเป็นพลวัตอยู่ตลอดเวลา อีกทั้งอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของความเป็นเกย์มิได้เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกย์สามารถอยู่ร่วมกัน หากแต่เป็นผลประโยชน์ร่วมที่เป็นตัวแปรหลักที่ทำให้เกย์ที่มาร่วมกันเคลื่อนไหวนั้นสามารถยึดเหนี่ยวและหลีกเลี่ยงการพูดถึงหรือนำเอาประเด็นทางการเมืองมาใช้เพื่อทำการเคลื่อนไหวร่วมกัน และความเข้มแข็งของกลุ่มหรือระดับความเหนียวแน่นของกลุ่มเกย์นั้น มีความเข้มแข็งอยู่ในระดับปานกลางไปจนถึงระดับอ่อน แต่สามารถทำงานร่วมกันได้ภายใต้ผลประโยชน์ร่วมและการหลีกเลี่ยงการพูดถึงประเด็นทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aim to study of a collective identity and political ideology of Gay Group that movement and maintain in society in the context of political conflict and polarization by any documentaries and academic texts. The author use the questionnaires and deep interview to gather the data from the leader of each group of gay in Thailand and also assigned the questionnaire and deep interview. Then take a data and statistic to analyze and explain that how to the aggregate phenomenon of Gay in group or organization level and individual level also the political ideology of gays. The results show that Thai Gays has 2 level identities for example gay identity individual level and collective identity or group level. Gay identity has 2 characteristic of masculinity and femininity that overlapping as a hybrid identity because it flow and flexible depend on time and period as dynamic. Moreover gay identity is not importance factor for aggregated but a collective interest and avoided the political issue when they meet or associated is mainly factors for aggregated of them. In addition, the tightness of gay group has moderate to weak level but they can associated by the collective interest and avoided the political issue when they associated.
Creative Commons License