Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Myanmar garment industry after 2012 : trade and industrialrelations in Yangon industrial zone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอของพม่าหลังปี 2012 : ความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้า และอุตสาหกรรมในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเมืองย่างกุ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.781
Abstract
Myanmar, recent reformed in political and economic has the competitive advantage of cheap labor especially in labor intensive garment sector which started in 1989 together with the country's policy of open market oriented economy. Garment sector attracted foreign companies to invest in Myanmar and became one of the major export sector employed millions of workers after the enactment of Foreign Investment Law in November 1988. In 2003, United State of America (US) blocked exports from Myanmar due to bad record of human rights and democracy. Since then, the industry began to get effect of sanctions gradually in particular falling export and unemployment. In 2012, after transforming Myanmar towards democratic country by 2010 election, US released its imported ban on Myanmar-made products. The European Union (EU) reinstated the generalized specific preference (GSP). This study look at the situation of Myanmar Garment Industry after sanction released in 2012 within the concept of industrial relations about how the government shape the political economy of the export oriented economy in accordance with the political opportunities like GSP, how labor unions protect labor rights and how employers perform to improve garment trade and to understand the situation of trade and industrial relations in industrial zone focus on the Hlaing Thar Yar industrial zone where most of the garment factories situated. This thesis shows the development of labor organization who are working towards increasing trade and improving labor rights in Myanmar. It also sees the corporation of government in negotiating between employees and employers by rules of law and legitimacy aspect towards good industrial relations practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปฏิรูปเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองของพม่าเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ได้สร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเสื้อผ้าโดยอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าได้มาพร้อมกับนโยบายเปิดตลาดเสรีทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศที่เริ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1989 หลังการประกาศใช้กฎหมายการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในเดือนพฤศจิกายนปี ค.ศ.1988 อุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าดึงดูดบริษัทต่างชาติให้มาลงทุนในประเทศพม่า และอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าได้กลายมาเป็นหนึ่งในสินค้าส่งออกที่สำคัญที่มีการจ้างแรงงานมากกว่าล้านคน อย่างไรก็ดีในปี ค.ศ.2003 ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้กีดกันสินค้าที่มาจากประเทศพม่าเนื่องจากมีรายงานถึงการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนและความไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตยในประเทศ อุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าได้รับผลกระทบจากการคว่ำบาตรจากนั้นเป็นต้นมาโดยเฉพาะการส่งออกที่ลดลงและการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการเลิกจ้าง ในปีค.ศ.2012 หลังจากการปฏิรูปพม่าให้ไปสู่ประเทศที่เป็นประชาธิปไตยโดยมีการจัดการเลือกตั้งในปีค.ศ. 2010 สหรัฐอเมริกาได้ยกเลิกการคว่ำบาตรสินค้านำเข้าจากพม่า และประเทศในกลุ่มสหภาพยุโรปได้คืนสิทธิพิเศษทางภาษีศุลกากรเป็นการทั่วไปแก่พม่าอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้มองไปที่สถานการณ์ของอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าของพม่าหลังจากการยกเลิกการคว่ำบาตรในปีค.ศ.2012 โดยได้ศึกษาภายใต้แนวความคิดอุตสาหกรรมสัมพันธ์ เช่น การมีอิทธิพลของรัฐบาลต่อเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองในการผลิตเพื่อการส่งออกเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ เช่น ระบบสิทธิพิเศษทางภาษีศุลกากรเป็นการทั่วไป การคุ้มครองสิทธิแรงงานโดยสหภาพแรงงานและการทำงานของนายจ้างเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงกิจการค้าขายเสื้อผ้า นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อที่จะเข้าใจสถานการณ์การค้าขายและความสัมพันธ์ของอุตสาหกรรมในนิคมอุตสาหกรรม โดยเน้นไปยังนิคมอุตสาหกรรม Hlaing Thar Yar ที่เป็นที่ตั้งของโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าส่วนใหญ่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิวัฒนาการของสหภาพแรงงานที่มีบทบาทในการเพิ่มการค้าขายและปรับปรุงสิทธิแรงงานในประเทศพม่า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความร่วมมือจากภาครัฐในการเจรจากับนายจ้างและลูกจ้างที่ใช้หลักนิติธรรมและความชอบธรรมเพื่อนำไปสู่อุตสาหกรรมสัมพันธ์ที่ดี
Creative Commons License