Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะที่พึงประสงค์ของนักวิจัยในสังกัดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DESIRABLE COMPETENCIES OF UNIVERSITY RESEARCH STAFF : A CASE STUDY OF CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.677
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและออกแบบสมรรถนะในงานสำหรับนักวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยผู้บริหาร อาจารย์และนักวิจัยภายในสถาบันวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยทั้งจากกลุ่มสังคมศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ จำนวน 12 ราย มีการจำแนกผู้ให้ข้อมูลออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดย กลุ่มแรก ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารสถาบันวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 6 ราย เป็นกลุ่มที่กำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ นโยบาย ความคาดหวังต่อการทำงานและสมรรถนะของนักวิจัย และกลุ่มที่สอง ได้แก่ อาจารย์และนักวิจัยภายในสถาบันวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 6 ราย เป็นกลุ่มที่ผู้บริหารคาดหวังให้มีสมรรถนะตามที่กำหนดเพื่อให้สามารถส่งมอบผลงานตามที่มหาวิทยาลัยคาดหวังและกำหนดไว้ ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและใช้เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงพรรณนาและวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบกับ สมรรถนะของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการพลเรือน(ก.พ.)และสมรรถนะนักวิจัยในต่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะในงานสำหรับนักวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่ทำให้นักวิจัยแตกต่างจากบุคลากรสายอาจารย์และวิชาชีพสายอื่น ได้แก่ ได้แก่ นักวิจัยต้องมีความรู้พื้นฐานการทำวิจัยในศาสตร์นั้น มีความรู้เรื่องเครื่องมือวิจัยและมีจรรยาบรรณด้านการวิจัย นักวิจัยต้องมีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในศาสตร์และเรื่องนั้นๆ รวมถึงมีความรู้ด้านงานบริหารและธุรการด้วย นักวิจัยต้องมีทักษะในการบริหารโครงการวิจัย ทักษะการบริการวิชาการ ทักษะการสอนและใช้เทคโนโลยี ทักษะการทำงานเป็นทีม ทักษะด้านภาษา รวมทั้งทักษะการเขียนและนำเสนอผลงานทางวิชาการ ขณะเดียวกัน นักวิจัยต้องมีความสามารถในการรับรู้ประเด็นวิจัยและความต้องการของสังคม มีความสามารถบูรณาการ นักวิจัยต้องรักในการทำงานวิจัยและมีความสามารถเข้าถึงทรัพยากรวิจัยได้ สมรรถนะสำหรับนักวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยทั้งหมดนี้มีความใกล้เคียงกับสมรรถนะสำหรับนักวิจัยของมหาวิทยาลัยในต่างประเทศเป็นส่วนมาก ยกเว้นสมรรถนะในบางเรื่อง เช่น ความเข้าใจในความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม ความเป็นมืออาชีพของนักวิจัยและความสามารถบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรวิจัย เป็นต้น ดังนั้น ผลการวิจัยนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงสมรรถนะในงานสำหรับนักวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่ควรมีเพื่อทำให้เกิดผลการปฏิบัติงานที่โดดเด่นและแตกต่างจากนักวิจัยโดยทั่วไปและบุคลากรสายอื่นของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study and design job competencies of Chulalongkorn university’s research staff. The participants consisted of 12 informants; executive director, lecturers and research staffs who worked in research institute of Chulalongkorn University. They were from a field of social science, physical science and health science. These 12 key informants were from two different groups. The first group consisted of 6 executive director who have crucial roles in determining vision, policy, performance targets and competencies for research staff. The second group included 6 lecturer and research staff whose competencies are expected to deliver performance as assigned by Chulalongkorn University. In order to gather research data, the in-depth interviews were conducted by using semi structured form. Content analysis was applied to analyze data then comparative analysis was conducted to compare with those from the literature review, which include competency framework of the Office of the Civil Service Commission and competency frameworks of research staff of research universities in the United States of America and the European Union. Finding suggests that high performance Chulalongkorn University’s research staffs should have job competencies that make different when compared with Chulalongkorn University lecturer or other professional career. In particular, Chulalongkorn University’s research staffs should possess the following knowledge; primary knowledge on research tools and ethics. Each should be an expert in certain field and is adept in administration work. The superb research staffs must be skilled in managing project, providing academic services, teaching and using information-technology (IT) and being a team player. He or she is supposed to be proficient in language and writing and in presenting academic work. Most importantly, the superior research staffs are obliged to have an ability to recognize research trend and social needs, an ability to integrate the multidisciplinary approach, as well as a passion for research work, and an ability to access resources. Those job competencies were broadly similar to competency framework of research universities in the United States of America and the European Union. Except certain competencies which are-understanding of cultural differences, being in professional and managing resources. In short, the finding of this research indicated that university research staff should possess stated job competencies to deliver outstanding work compared to average research staff or those in other occupations.
Share
COinS