Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปต่อการเลือกตั้งระดับท้องถิ่นในภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีจังหวัดแพร่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INFLUENCE OF GENERAL ELECTIONS ON LOCAL ELECTIONS IN THE UPPER NORTH OF THAILAND : A CASE STUDY OF PHRAE PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.702
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาอยู่ 3 ประการ คือ ประการแรก เพื่อดูอิทธิพลการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปต่อการเลือกตั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นของภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทยภายหลังการชนะการเลือกตั้งอย่างท่วมท้นของพรรคไทยรักไทยในปี พ.ศ.2544 ประการที่สอง เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการของพรรคไทยรักไทยที่เข้าไปมีอิทธิพลในการเมืองท้องถิ่นของจังหวัดแพร่ และประการที่สาม เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างพรรคไทยรักไทย กับกลุ่มการเมือง และประชาชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดแพร่ ซึ่งการจัดทำกรณีศึกษาทั้งระดับมหภาค และศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาได้ จากการวิจัยพบว่าการชนะการเลือกตั้งของพรรคไทยรักไทยมีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกตั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นของภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทยอย่างต่อเนื่อง และในกรณีจังหวัดแพร่ พบว่า พรรคไทยรักไทยมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งในพื้นที่ชนบทอย่างมาก แม้ว่าจะมีการเปลี่ยนชื่อพรรคใหม่ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม อิทธิพลของพรรคไทยรักไทยไม่ปรากฎชัดในพื้นที่เขตเมือง เนื่องจากผู้ลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งไม่ได้นำพรรคการเมืองมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการตัดสินใจเลือกตั้งนั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has three objectives. It aims at studying, first of all, the effect of general elections on local ones in the upper north of Thailand after the landslide victory of Thai Rak Thai Party in 2001; secondly, how the party influences the local politics in Phrae Province; and finally, power relations between the party, on the one hand, and political groups and people in the province, on other hand. Both cross – provincial and single – case studies are, therefore, carried out to meet the purposes. It is found in this research that the rise of Thai Rak Thai Party has a long lasting effect on local elections in the upper north. In the case of Phrae, the party has been wildly popular among voters in local areas, despite the changes of its name. However the influence of the party is not evident in urban area, as voters usually do not take party preference into their consideration.
Creative Commons License