Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองในชีวิตประจำวันของประชาชนในพื้นที่ชนบท: กรณีศึกษาในหมู่บ้านภาคกลางแห่งหนึ่งของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EVERYDAY POLITICS OF PEOPLE IN RURAL AREA: A CASE STUDY OF A VILLAGE IN CENTRAL PROVINCE OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.695
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีความประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับการเมืองในชีวิตประจำวันของชาวบ้านผ่านการแสดงออกทางการเมืองในมิติต่างๆ ซึ่งมีพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาเป็นหมู่บ้านชนบทแห่งหนึ่ง ในตำบลนิลเพชร อำเภอบางเลน จังหวัดนครปฐม โดยผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่ทางการเมืองในชีวิตประจำวันของประชาชนในชนบทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับ “ความปรารถนาและเจตจำนง ” ที่เป็นกรอบโครงกำกับความคิดอยู่เบื้องหลังปฏิบัติการทางการเมืองในชีวิตประจำวันของชาวบ้าน ที่พัฒนารูปแบบจาก “เศรษฐธรรมแบบพอมีพอกิน” ไปสู่ “เศรษฐธรรมแบบพึงมีพึงได้”รวมถึงความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับ “หลักประกันแห่งการยังชีพ” ก็ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงจากเดิมที่มักปรากฏอยู่ในรูปวิถีการผลิตทางการเกษตรเพื่อบริโภคในครัวเรือนไปสู่ปัจจัยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาชนบทตามที่ชาวบ้านปรารถนาหรือคาดหวังเอาไว้แทน นอกจากนี้ ความเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวยังมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับปฏิบัติการทางการเมืองในชีวิตประจำวันของคนชนบทด้วยเช่นกัน เนื่องจากเมื่อความปรารถนาของชาวบ้านที่เป็นกรอบโครงกำกับปฏิบัติการทางการเมืองของพวกเขาเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ดังนั้น การแสดงออกทางการเมืองของพวกเขาจึงต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปด้วย ซึ่งเราสามารถพิจารณาการแสดงออกเหล่านั้นผ่านการจัดสรรทรัพยากร และคุณค่าทางการเมือง จากกลไกที่หลากหลาย ทั้งด้านการเมืองแบบการเลือกตั้งที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับธรรมนูญแห่งชนบท ด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากร และคุณค่าทางการเมืองผ่านทางนโยบายสาธารณะหรือรูปแบบที่ไม่เป็นทางการ ด้านการประชุมประชาคม ซึ่งรวมถึงรูปแบบของการพูดคุย การโต้เถียง ความขัดแย้ง การตัดสินใจที่จะส่งผลต่อผลประโยชน์ของชุมชน ด้านรูปแบบของการตรวจสอบ กำกับ ประณาม และลงโทษนักการเมืองหากมีพฤติกรรมไม่เหมาะสม และด้านความร่วมมือระหว่างปัจเจกบุคคล กลุ่มคน และองค์กรต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดสรร และการใช้ทรัพยากรที่สามารถส่งผลกระทบความเป็นอยู่ต่อชาวบ้านได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study economic and social changes in relation to Everyday Politics of people being expressed in rural area. The case study focuses on a village in Ninlapet Sub-district, Bang len district, Nakhon Pathom province. The result shows that economic and social changes in the area are parts of the results of Everyday Politics. In another word, "desire and intention" shape the locals' Everyday Politics to move away from "sufficient economy" to "demanding economy". Moreover, "subsistence security" has changed from focusing on agricultural production for sustaining livelihood at household level to rural development based on the villagers’ desires and expectations instead. Apart from these changes there is also an evidence of relation with political expressions in the locals’ Everyday Politics. The changes in the locals’ desire acts as a frame directing their political expressions. Once that changed, the political expressions of the local on a daily basis have also changed in accordance to that. This can be seen in their resource distribution, political values through various mechanisms, such as electoral politics based on rural constitution ; resource distribution and political values through public policy and informal actions; community gathering which includes conversations, debates, conflicts and decisions that lead to community's interests; check, monitoring, condemnation and punishment to misbehaving politicians; and cooperation among individuals, groups and organizations relevant to resource distribution and utilization that eventually affect villagers' livelihood.
Share
COinS