Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความล้มเหลวของพรรคเพื่อไทยในการใช้การตลาดทางการเมืองในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งทั่วไปปี พ.ศ. 2554 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE FAILURE OF PHEU THAI PARTY IN USING POLITICAL MARKETING DURING 2011 GENERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.694
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตอบคำถามงานวิจัย ได้แก่ เหตุใดพรรคเพื่อไทยจึงไม่จึงไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดการเมืองในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร ปี พ.ศ. 2554 ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจบริบทสภาพแวดล้อมทางการเมืองและปัจจัยที่มีผลเกี่ยวข้องกับการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้ง รวมถึงการนำกลยุทธ์การตลาดการเมืองมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครของพรรคเพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดการตลาดการเมือง (Political Marketing) ของ Bruce I.Newman โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พรรคเพื่อไทยมีการประยุกต์ใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดการเมืองในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งเดียวกันกับกลยุทธ์ของพรรคไทยรักไทย และนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเมืองของพรรคภายใต้ชื่อของ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ขณะที่พรรคประชาธิปัตย์ใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดการเมืองโดยมุ่งเป้าหมายไปที่กลุ่มประชาชนที่ต่อต้าน พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกต่อตราสินค้าพรรคเพื่อไทยและต่อต้านทักษิณ ชินวัตร และบริบทความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองที่เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548 จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2554 ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อการกลยุทธ์การรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของพรรคเพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ และส่งผลให้การใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดการเมืองในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของพรรคเพื่อไทยไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to answer a question: Why Pheu Thai Party was not successful in using the political marketing strategy and election campaign during the 2011 general election in Bangkok. This qualitative research is to study and understand the factors that had an impact on the election campaign and on the strategies in the election campaign. This is analyzed under the concept and theory of political marketing of Bruce I. Newman. The data is collected by documentary research and in-depth interviews. The study discovered that Thai Rak Thai and Pheu Thai used the same political marketing patterns and operating methods. They also chose to promote Thaksin Shinawatra as a political product, whereas the Democrat party positioned itself as the Anti-Thaksin party. Essentially, the factors outside political marketing concept, such as Anti-Pheu Thai and anti-Thaksin sentiments, and the political conflict from 2005 to 2011, influenced Pheu Thai and Democrat’s election campaign. At the same time, these also leaded to the unsuccessful use of political marketing of Pheu Thai in the 2011 election campaign in Bangkok.
Creative Commons License