Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองผู้ตื่นรู้ตามระบอบประชาธิปไตยในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BUILDING ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP FOR DEMOCRACY IN A SECONDARY SCHOOL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.691
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีความประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย ในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ในสถาบันการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พุทธศักราช 2551 ซึ่งมีกรณีศึกษาเป็นโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสำคัญกับ แบบเรียน บทบาทครูในกระบวนการเรียนการสอน และ วัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนการเรียนรู้ในโรงเรียนเพื่อสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย การศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า หนังสือแบบเรียนมีสาระครอบคลุมความรู้ขั้นต้นเกี่ยวกับหลักการสำคัญของประชาธิปไตย และ ประวัติศาสตร์การเมืองสมัยใหม่ แต่มีจุดเน้นไปที่บทบาทของชนชั้นนำมากกว่าบทบาทพลเมืองในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคม โดยข้อจำกัดมาจากหนังสืออ่านประกอบที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องราวการมีส่วนร่วมของพลเมืองไม่ได้รับความสนใจหรือมีไม่เพียงพอ ต่อมาเมื่อศึกษาถึงการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนที่เหมาะสมในชั้นเรียนพบว่า การจัดการเรียนการสอนมีความจำกัด ส่วนหนึ่งมาจากขาดแรงจูงใจของทุกฝ่าย และเป้าหมายของการศึกษาเน้นไปที่การสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย อย่างไรก็ดี กิจกรรมนอกชั้นเรียนเป็นพื้นที่เรียนรู้ที่สำคัญแต่การมีส่วนร่วมของนักเรียนโดยทั่วไปจำกัด และยังไม่ได้รับการส่งเสริมอย่างเป็นระบบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเป้าหมายความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the educational management for creating democratic citizenship under civic education in the high school level of an educational institute according to the core curriculum for basic education 2008, which is a case study of a secondary school under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. This research focuses on school curriculum, teacher’s role in the process of teaching and learning in schools, and the school’s culture in creating a citizen-based democracy. The study has shown that textbook materials initially cover the principle knowledge of democracy and the modern political history but focuses more on the role of the elite over the role of citizens in social change. Such restrictions come from additional reading involved with citizens being not as interesting or are actually insufficient. Further study on appropriate learning activities in the classroom found that teaching and learning was limited. Part of such problem was due to lack of motivation from all sides. The goal of the study focused on college entrance exams, however, activities outside the classroom are an important learning foundation. The involvement of students in general was quite limited and has not been systematically promoted, especially when compared to the goal of academic excellence.
Creative Commons License