Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โอกาสในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งของผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opportunities for Women to Attain the Position of Provincial Governor
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.688
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีความประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากระบวนการและเงื่อนไขของโอกาสในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิงตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารเกี่ยวกับระเบียบการแต่งตั้งผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัด และ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิงทุกคนตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน รองผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิง และอดีตผู้มีอำนาจในการแต่งตั้ง การเก็บข้อมูลครอบคลุม เงื่อนไขสังคมวัฒนธรรมการเมือง เงื่อนไขวัฒนธรรมองค์กร และเงื่อนไขตัวบุคคล โดยใช้แนวคิดสตรีนิยม และ บทบาทตามเพศสภาพเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์หลัก ผลการศึกษา พบว่ายังมีผู้หญิงในสัดส่วนน้อยที่ได้รับแต่งตั้ง การเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งของผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิง อยู่บนเงื่อนไขสำคัญสองประการ คือ เงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอ อันได้แก่ ความสามารถและคุณสมบัติส่วนบุคคล ความสามารถในการจัดการบทบาทสองด้านของผู้หญิง และเงื่อนไขที่จำเป็น อันได้แก่ การปรับเปลี่ยนบรรทัดฐานทางนโยบาย และ ความสามารถในการเข้าไปสู่ศูนย์กลางอำนาจ โดยมีทุนทางสังคมเป็นตัวช่วย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าข้อจำกัดสำคัญคือร่องรอยของวัฒนธรรมชายเป็นใหญ่ในองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to the process and conditions to attain provincial governor position of women. This study is based on documentary study related to the regulations and procedure of governor appointment, and the interview of all past and present women provincial governors, vice-provincial governor, and decision-makers on high ranking promotion. Data includes social and culture condition, organizational culture of Ministry of Interior, women personal conditions. The conceptual framework is based on feminist and gender perspectives. The study reveals that the proportion of woman provincial governor is still low. Conditions shaping the opportunity for the attainment of provincial governor can be classified as sufficient conditions including women’s individual capability and their ability to manage double roles, and necessary conditions including the changing norm at the policy level, access to the controlling power by the use of social capital. Above all, the major obstacle, that is, patriarchy within the organization still persists.
Share
COinS